tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Braidon Burns

Braidon Burns
  • Date of Birth: 08-07-1996
  • Height: 185cm
  • Weight: 98kg
  • Position: Centre
  • Rep. Honours: NA
  • Junior Clubs: Coonamble Bears
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Sea Eagles, Lottoland, 11 March 2017 (Rd 2)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Sea Eagles, Lottoland, 11 March 2017 (Rd 2)
  • Twitter: braidonburns
  • Instagram: braidonburnsss

Braidon Burns joins the Rabbitohs for the 2017 season following a stellar 2016 season with the Panthers' under 20s squad.

Tribe: Wiradjuri

Nickname: Burnsey

Birthplace: Dubbo, NSW

Hobbies: Fishing

NRL Games:

10 (10 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

4 (4 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

16 (16 for the Rabbitohs)


What are your goals in rugby league?

Win an NRL Premiership

What is your earliest football memory?

Getting shoulder charged by some big lad

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

Studying full time to be a teacher

What's the best advice you've received from someone?

Finish anything you start

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Europe

Why do you love playing for Souths?

The Club has a rich history with a huge fan base and a great bunch of boys

What is your coffee order?

Regular cap with 1 sugar

Biggest influence on your career?

My Grandmother

Favourite sportsperson?

Dane Nielsen

Favourite superhero?

Batman

0 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

0 (0 for the Rabbitohs)