tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Blake Manowski

Blake Manowski
  • Date of Birth: 17-05-1998
  • Height: 185cm
  • Weight: 94kg
  • Position: Second Row, Lock
  • Rep. Honours: NA
  • Junior Clubs: Zetland Magpies

A hard-running back-rower, Blake Manowski will be looking to continue to contribute to the Club’s 2017 NYC campaign after finishing up the SG Ball (under 20s) season in 2015.

Nickname: Blako

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Going to the beach and chilling with mates

Awards: NYC Academic Team of the Year (2017)

Under 20s Games:

22 (22 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

5 (5 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

20 (20 for the Rabbitohs)

 

What are your goals in Rugby League?

To play for NSW and Australia

What’s your earliest football memory?

Crying because I missed at tackle

If I wasn’t playing Rugby League for a living, I would be...

Studying to become a doctor

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

If it was easy, everyone would be doing it

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

Wearing the same underwear and doing the sign of the cross

Biggest influence on your career?

My dad