tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Anthony Cherrington

Anthony Cherrington
  • Date of Birth: 21-03-1988
  • Height: 193cm
  • Weight: 112kg
  • Position: Second Row, Prop, Lock
  • Rep. Honours: New Zealand train-on squad (2008); Junior Kiwis (2007)
  • Junior Clubs: Paddington-Woollahra Tigers
  • Previous Clubs: Panthers (2013); Roosters (2008-2012)
  • FG Debut: Roosters vs Eels, Parramatta Stadium, 16 May 2008 (Rd 10)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Cowboys, 1300SMILES Stadium, 31 March 2017 (Rd 5)

Anthony Cherrington will be pushing for a spot in the Rabbitohs' top 17 in 2017 after a number of successful seasons in the Intrust Super Cup with the Redcliffe Dolphins.

Nickname: Cherro

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Guitar, basketball, music

NRL Games:

24 (5 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

1 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

4 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

Full season & strap a Bunnies Jersey on for first time

What is your earliest football memory?

Having an awesome Bowl Cut (Hairstyle)

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

Teaching rugby league

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

Music & picture of kids

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Bora Bora, Maldives

Why do you love playing for Souths?

I played all my junior football finals here – so in essence it feels like home

What is your coffee order?

Soy Mocha

Biggest influence on your career?

My kids

Favourite sportsperson?

Odell Beckham Jnr

Favourite superhero?

Wolverine