tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Alex Johnston

Alex Johnston
  • Date of Birth: 14-01-1995
  • Height: 185cm
  • Weight: 95kg
  • Position: Fullback, Wing
  • Rep. Honours: One Test for Australia (2015); One game for Prime Minister's XIII (2015); One game for Indigenous All Stars (2015); NSW State of Origin squad (2015); Australian Kangaroos Four Nations squad (2014); Australian Schoolboys (2012); NSW under 18s; NSW under 16s
  • Junior Clubs: La Perouse Panthers
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Broncos, Suncorp Stadium, 25 April 2014 (Rd 8)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Broncos, Suncorp Stadium, 25 April 2014 (Rd 8)
  • Instagram: alexjohnston95

One of the fastest players in the NRL and a try scoring machine. South Sydney junior who is proud of his Indigenous heritage. Is a big fan of the NBA’s LeBron James and leads the Rabbitohs’ players in a card game called Mafia. Dux of his school, Endeavour Sports High.

Tribe: Saibai Island

Nickname: AJ

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Cinemas, beach, Netflix

Awards and Honours: Tooheys New Fan Player of the Year (2015) | John Sattler Rookie of the Year (2014)

NRL Games:

83 (83 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

71 (71 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

284 (284 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

20 (20 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

10 (10 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

40 (40 for the Rabbitohs)

 

What are your goals in rugby league?

Win the GF

Do you have any pre-game charm or superstition?

Kiss my wristbands when I take them off

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

At uni studying hard

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Mexico

What is your best feature?

My girlfriend

First job?

Teachers’ Aide

What is your coffee order?

Hot chocolate, coffee sucks

Biggest influence on your career?

Family

Favourite sportsperson?

Lebron James

Favourite superhero?

All of them except Superman