tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Aaron Gray

Aaron Gray
  • Date of Birth: 07-04-1994
  • Height: 185cm
  • Weight: 95kg
  • Position: Centre
  • Rep. Honours: One game for City Origin (2016); One game for NSW under 20s (2014); NSW under 18s (2012); NSW CCC under 18s (2011); MCC under 18s (2011)
  • Junior Clubs: Mascot Jets
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Raiders, Barlow Park Cairns, 26 April 2015 (Rd 8)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Raiders, Barlow Park Cairns, 26 April 2015 (Rd 8)
  • Instagram: azzag22

After a solid season in the outside-backs in 2016, Aaron Gray will be looking forward to getting back out on the field in 2017. Gray scored nine tries in 21 games for 36 points during the 2016 season. Pre-game superstitions include having to have a hot and cold shower before warm-up.

Nickname: Aza

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Fishing, riding motorbikes and going to the beach

NRL Games:

33 (33 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

16 (16 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

64 (64 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

41 (41 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

27 (27 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Goals:

29 (29 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

166 (166 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

To play consistent first grade

What is your earliest football memory?

Playing for Mascot with my brother

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

I have to have ice baths and a hot shower

Favourite meal?

Trade winds ribs

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Bora Bora

Why do you love playing for Souths?

It’s who I have always wanted to play for

What is your coffee order?

Piccolo

Biggest influence on your career?

My mum, dad and Matt King

First job?

Working at vacation care

Favourite superhero?

Hulk