tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

2016 North Sydney Bears NSW Cup Draw

Round 1 - Newcastle Knights vs North Sydney Bears - Kurri Sports Ground - Sunday 6 March - 3pm

North Sydney 28 (Michael Oldfield 2, Ed Murphy 2, Bernard Gregorius tries; Eli Levido 4 goals)

defeated

Newcastle 12

 

Round 2 - Penrith Panthers vs North Sydney Bears - Pepper Stadium - Saturday 12 March - 3pm

Penrith 42

defeated

North Sydney 10 (Tom Hughes, Bernard Gregorius tries; Eli Levido goal)
 

Round 3 - Illawarra Cutters vs North Sydney Bears - WIN Stadium - Saturday 19 March - 3pm

North Sydney 24 (Tom Hughes 2, Tautalatasi Tasi, Ed Murphy tries; Eli Levido 4 goals)

defeated

Illawarra 12
 

Round 4 - Mounties vs North Sydney Bears - GIO Stadium - Saturday 26 March - 3:10pm

Mounties 18

defeated

North Sydney 16 (Patrice Siolo, Ed Murphy, Tautalatasi Tasi tries; Eli Levido 2 goals)
 

Round 5 - North Sydney Bears vs Newcastle Knights - TG Milner Field - Sunday 3 April - 3pm

North Sydney 24 (Tautalatasi Tasi 3, Siosifa Talakai tries; Eli Levido 4 goals)

defeated

Newcastle 10
 

Round 6 - North Sydney Bears vs New Zealand Warriors - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 10 April - 1pm

New Zealand 30

defeated

North Sydney 12 (Dane Nielsen, Brad Dietz tries; Eli Levido 2 goals)
 

Round 7 - Bye - 16-17 April
 

Round 8 - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs North Sydney Bears - ANZ Stadium - Saturday 23 April - 12:40pm

North Sydney 17 (Bernard Gregorius, Samisoni Langi, Jack Gosiewski tries; Eli Levido 2 goals; Cody Walker field goal)

defeated

Canterbury-Bankstown 16
 

Round 9 - Wests Tigers vs North Sydney Bears - Moss Vale Oval - Saturday 30 April - 3pm (Country Round)

Wests Tigers 36

defeated

North Sydney 18 (Michael Oldfield 2, Piki Rogers tries; Eli Levido 3 goals)
 

Round 10 - North Sydney Bears vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 15 May - 3pm

North Sydney 23 (Tevita Cottrell, Tom Hughes, Abbas Miski, Eden Syme tries; Eli Levido 3 goals; Eli Levido field goal)

defeated

Manly-Warringah 22
 

Round 11 - North Sydney Bears vs Wentworthville Magpies - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 22 May - 3pm

North Sydney 42 (Tevita Cottrell 2, Abbas Miski, Tautalatasi Tasi, Latrell Schaumkel, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Siosifa Talakai tries; Eli Levido 6, Damien Cook goals)

defeated

Wentworthville 16

Round 12 - Bye - 28-29 May
 

Round 13 - North Sydney Bears vs Wyong Roos - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 5 June - 3pm

Wyong 30

defeated

North Sydney 4 (Tevita Cottrell try)
 

Round 14 - North Sydney Bears vs Mounties - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 12 June - 3pm

North Sydney 26 (Ed Murphy, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Brad Dietz, Tulsa Saumamao tries; Eli Levido 5 goals)

defeated

Mounties 16

Round 15 - North Sydney Bears vs Wests Tigers - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 19 June - 3pm

Wests Tigers 14

defeated

North Sydney 6 (Jack Gosiewski try; Eli Levido goal)
 

Round 16 - New Zealand Warriors vs North Sydney Bears - Mt Smart Stadium #2 - Saturday 25 June - 1pm (NZ time)

New Zealand 15

defeated

North Sydney 14 (Brad Deitz, Jokatama Dokinavalu tries; Eli Levido 3 goals)
 

Round 17 - Bye - 2-3 July
 

Round 18 - North Sydney Bears vs Penrith Panthers - North Sydney Oval - Saturday 9 July - 3pm

Penrith 34

defeated

North Sydney 22 (Dane Nielsen 2, Brad Deitz, Latrell Robinson tries; Eli Levido 3 goals)
 

Round 19 - North Sydney Bears vs Newtown Jets - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 17 July - 3pm

Newtown 32

defeated

North Sydney 14 (Piki Rogers, Latrell Robinson tries; Eli Levido 3 goals)
 

Round 20 - Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs North Sydney Bears - Brookvale Oval - Saturday 23 July - 3pm

North Sydney 32 (Ed Murphy 2, Michael Oldfield, Latrell Schaumkel, Eli Levido, Jack Gosiewski, Abbas Miski tries; Eli Levido 2 goals)

defeated

Manly-Warringah 18

Round 21 - Wyong Roos vs North Sydney Bears - Morrie Breen Reserve - Saturday 30 July - 3pm

North Sydney 34 (Joe Burgess 3, Dane Nielsen, Brad Deitz, Latrell Robinson tries; Eli Levido 5 goals)

defeated

Wyong 10
 

Round 22 - Wentworthville Magpies vs North Sydney Bears - Ringrose Park - Sunday 7 August - 3pm

Wentworthville 28

defeated

North Sydney 20 (Ed Murphy, Dane Nielsen, Jamel Hunt, Abbas Miski tries; Eli Levido 2 goals)
 

Round 23 - North Sydney Bears vs Illawarra Cutters - North Sydney Oval - Sunday 14 August - 3pm

Illawarra 42

defeated

North Sydney 6 (Cameron Murray try; Eli Levido goal)
 

Round 24 - Newtown Jets vs North Sydney Bears - Henson Park - Saturday 20 August - 3pm

Newtown 16

defeated

North Sydney 12 (Tautalatasi Tasi, Abbas Miski tries; Eli Levido 2 goals)
 

Round 25 - North Sydney Bears vs Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - North Sydney Oval - Saturday 27 August - 3pm

Canterbury-Bankstown 10

defeated

North Sydney 6 (Abbas Miski try; Sitiveni Moceidreke goal)
 

** The North Sydney Bears finished the season in tenth position on the ladder. **

To learn more about the North Sydney Bears, please click here.