tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Kyle Turner

Kyle Turner
  • Date of Birth: 20-02-1992
  • Height: 190cm
  • Weight: 103kg
  • Position: Second Row
  • Rep. Honours: One game for Indigenous All Stars (2015); NSW Indigenous Under 16s
  • Junior Clubs: Coonabarabran Unicorns
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Tigers, ANZ Stadium, 21 March 2014 (Rd 3)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Tigers, ANZ Stadium, 21 March 2014 (Rd 3)
  • Instagram: kturnerr11

Bio: Kyle Turner made his first grade debut in 2014 and ended up winning an NRL Premiership in the back row. A quietly spoken country boy, Turner combines study with his football duties. Lists former team-mate, Nathan Merritt, as his favourite Rabbitohs player of all time.

 

Tribe: Gamilaraay

 

NRL Games: 44 (44 for the Rabbitohs)

 

NRL Tries: 9 (9 for the Rabbitohs)

 

NRL Points: 36 (36 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Games: 36 (36 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Tries: 3 (3 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Points: 12 (12 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Nickname: Big Dog

 

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

 

What do you like to do outside of football: Hang with friends.

 

What do you remember about your debut game? Coming on after GI was concussed and taken off. I was so nervous.

 

 

What are your goals in Rugby League? To play first grade and be consistent there.

 

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone? Never give up on your dreams.

 

What’s your earliest football memory? Playing in the Under 12s and getting knocked out for the first time.

 

What is the best moment in your Rugby League career so far? Putting on the Rabbitohs jersey.

 

What moment changed your Rugby League career? Being signed with Souths.

 

What advice do you have for junior Rugby League players? Never give up no matter what anyone tells you.

 

What was your first job? Paper boy.

 

Favourite Colour: Green.

 

Do you have any pets? What are their names: One dog named Spec.

 

If a restaurant or café named a meal or sandwich after you, what would it be called? The Turner Burner.

 

If you were down to your last $10 what would you spend it on? Trolli Gummi Mix.

 

Who is your favourite band? AC/DC.

 

What’s the most embarrassing song or album in your collection? Kiss From a Rose – Seal.

 

What is your favourite movie? Space Jam.

 

What is your favourite movie quote? “I’m not gonna call him Dad, even if there’s a fire.”

 

If a movie was made about you, what would the title be and who would play you? Super Bad 2: The Bad is a Lot More Super – Michael Cera.

 

Who is your celebrity look-alike? Michael Cera.

 

Favourite Superhero: Batman.

 

Where is one place in the world you want to visit? America.

 

Favourite hobby as a kid: Playing marbles.

 

What was your favourite TV show growing up? Power Rangers.

 

Which TV show can you not miss each week? Modern Family.

 

What could you not live without? The main people in my life.

 

If you could invite three people to your house for a BBQ, who would they be and why? Will Ferrell, Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson, and Mark Wahlberg. They would constantly crack me up.

 

If I wasn’t playing Rugby League for a living, I would be... a primary school teacher.

 

What's on your bucket list? - Barbara Vaughn – Member # 38394: Sky diving.

 

Who is the most inspirational player or person on your career and how have they positively affected your football? – Kortlee M. – Member # 2351: My parents. They taught me to never give up and to be who I want to be.

 

What is your greatest achievement outside of Rugby League? - Steve W. – Member # 28030: Finishing high school and studying at University.

 

Of all the past South Sydney Players, who are the top three you would have liked to have played with? - Drew S. # 36922: John Sattler.

 

What transforms a group of athletes into a strong united team? - Bill K. – Member # 27210: Bonding sessions and how honest they can be with each other.

 

Who is your favourite South Sydney player of all time? - Carl H. – Member # 3002: Nathan Merritt.

 

What does it mean to you to wear the red and green of South Sydney? - John G. – Member # 29026: It means more than anything. Words can’t describe the feeling.

 

Who were your favourite players when you were a kid? – Nik J. – Member # 1914: Nathan Merritt and Greg Inglis.

 

What would winning Souths 22nd Premiership mean to you? - Philip C. – Member # 14140: Everything.

 

What is the funniest thing you’ve seen or heard on a football field? – Scott - Member # 5475: “But Ref – the mean guy keeps tackling me hard!”