tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Cameron McInnes

Cameron McInnes
  • Date of Birth: 01-02-1994
  • Height: 177cm
  • Weight: 89kg
  • Position: Hooker
  • Rep. Honours: Junior Kangaroos (2014); Holden Cup Team of the Year (2013)
  • Junior Clubs: Botany Rams
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Dragons, Sydney Cricket Ground, 5 April 2014 (Rd 5)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Dragons, Sydney Cricket Ground, 5 April 2014 (Rd 5)
  • Instagram: cammcinnes

Bio: Cameron McInnes will be looking to make the Rabbitohs hooking spot his own in 2016 after gaining plenty of first grade experience since making his debut in 2014. A proud local product from the Botany Rams.

 

NRL Games: 31 (31 for the Rabbitohs)

 

NRL Tries: 5 (5 for the Rabbitohs)

 

NRL Points: 20 (20 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Games: 39 (39 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Tries: 19 (19 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Goals: 15 (15 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Under 20s Points: 106 (106 for the Rabbitohs)

 

Nickname: Camo

 

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

 

What do you like to do outside of football: Go to the beach, and watch movies.

 

Community activities: Souths Cares and school visits.

 

Past education: Graduated Year 12 in 2011 from Marist College Pagewood.

 

What do you remember about your debut game? It was very fast and it was really fun.

 

What are your goals in Rugby League? Play first grade, play Origin and play for Australia.

 

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone? Do your best all the time, every time.

 

What’s your earliest football memory? Running off the field to Mum when I got tackled.

 

What is the best moment in your Rugby League career so far? Making my debut.

 

What moment changed your Rugby League career? Signing with Souths.

 

What advice do you have for junior Rugby League players? Don’t give up. I wasn’t the best growing up but I never gave up. Train hard and often.

 

Which of the young players at the Rabbitohs has the most potential and why? They are all really talented.

 

Who is your weirdest team mate and why? David Tyrrell. He has an unhealthy obsession with a man in tights.

 

What was your first job? Bartender.

 

Favourite Colour: Blue.

 

Do you have any pets? What are their names: A dog named Mike Tyson.

 

If a restaurant or café named a meal or sandwich after you, what would be in it? Chicken, lettuce, avocado, beetroot and tomato.

 

If you were down to your last $10 what would you spend it on? The lotto.

 

Who is your favourite band? Matchbox Twenty.

 

What’s the most embarrassing song or album in your collection? There’s a few Disney songs in there.

 

Do you have a signature move? No.

 

What is your favourite movie? Love and Basketball.

 

What is your favourite movie quote? Heaps from the ‘Longest Yard’.

 

If a movie was made about you, what would the title be and who would play you? Lucky – Zac Efron.

 

Who is your celebrity look-alike? Terry Crews.

 

Favourite Superhero: Wolverine.

 

Where is one place in the world you want to visit? New York.

 

Favourite hobby as a kid: Playing at the park.

 

What was your favourite TV show growing up? The O.C.

 

Which TV show can you not miss each week? The Block.

 

What could you not live without? Family and friends.

 

If you could invite three people to your house for a BBQ, who would they be and why? Mum and Dad to cook and clean, as well as my girlfriend.

 

If I wasn’t playing Rugby League for a living, I would be... trying to start a small business.

 

What is your biggest claim to fame? My dog is the son of the current Australian champion.

 

Where do you want to be in 10 years-time? Playing for the Rabbitohs- happy.

 

What's on your bucket list? - Barbara Vaughn – Member # 38394: Travel the world.

 

Who is the most inspirational player or person on your career and how have they positively affected your football? – Kortlee M. – Member # 2351: Issac Luke. He gives me a lot of advice and confidence.

 

What is your greatest achievement outside of Rugby League? - Steve W. – Member # 28030: Graduating high school and getting into university.

 

Of all the past South Sydney Players, who are the top three you would have liked to have played with? - Drew S. # 36922: John Sattler and Clive Churchill.

 

What transforms a group of athletes into a strong united team? - Bill K. – Member # 27210: Working hard and having fun together.

 

Who is your favourite South Sydney player of all time? - Carl H. – Member # 3002: Issac Luke.

 

What does it mean to you to wear the red and green of South Sydney? - John G. – Member # 29026: My dream.

 

Who were your favourite players when you were a kid? – Nik J. – Member # 1914: Brad Fittler.

 

What would winning Souths 22nd Premiership mean to you? - Philip C. – Member # 14140: Very special.

 

Who is the biggest pest in the team and why? - Kieran H. – Member # 349: Issac Luke.

 

At the end of your football career, what would you like to be remembered for as a Rabbitohs player? - Anthony D. - Member # 12410: Tough and honest.