tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Results: 1981-90


1981

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 29 - Souths 7 lost to Norths 22

Round 2 - Sun Apr 5 - St George 22 def Souths 13

Round 3 - Sat Apr 11 - Souths 5 lost to Eels 39

Round 4 - Sun Apr 19 - Wests 20 def Souths 18

Round 5 - Sun Apr 26 - Souths 27 def Balmain 12

Round 6 - Sun May 3 - Souths 11 def Easts 6

Round 7 - Sun May 10 - Sea Eagles 21 def Souths 13

Round 8 - Sun May 17 - Newtown 30 def Souths 14

Round 9 - Sun Jun 14 - Souths 11 def Canterbury 8

Round 10 - Sun May 31 - Panthers 22 def Souths 3

Round 11 - Sun Jun 7 - Sharks 15 drew Souths 15

Round 12 - Sun Jun 21 - Norths 13 def Souths 8

Round 13 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 34 def St George 17

Round 14 - Sun Jul 5 - Eels 27 def Souths 16

Round 15 - Sun Jul 12 - Souths 23 def Wests 17

Round 16 - Sun Jul 19 - Balmain 13 def Souths 10

Round 17 - Sat Jul 25 - Easts 15 lost to Souths 20

Round 18 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 10 lost to Sea Eagles 21

Round 19 - Sun Aug 9 - Souths 13 def Newtown 10

Round 20 - Sun Aug 16 - Canterbury 37 def Souths 11

Round 21 - Sun Aug 23 - Souths 17 def Panthers 11

Round 22 - Sun Aug 30 - Souths 23 lost to Sharks 25

Grand Final - Sun Sep 27 - Eels 20 def Newtown 11

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

22

16

0

6

385

225

32

+160

2

Newtown

22

14

2

6

326

268

30

+58

3

Eels

22

14

1

7

398

246

29

+152

4

Sharks

22

13

1

8

339

337

27

+2

5

Sea Eagles

22

12

2

8

350

317

26

+33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Wests

22

11

1

10

311

352

23

-41

7

Norths

22

9

0

13

322

355

18

-33

8

St George

22

8

1

13

320

399

17

-79

9

Souths

22

8

0

14

322

423

17

-101

10

Canterbury

22

8

0

14

340

344

16

-4

11

Panthers

22

8

0

14

305

350

16

-45

12

Balmain

22

6

1

15

293

395

13

-102

1982

 

Round 1 - Sat Feb 27 - Souths 37 def Raiders 7

Round 2 - Fri Mar 5 - Souths 30 def Newtown 0

Round 3 - Sun Mar 14 - Illawarra 20 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sun Mar 21 - Souths 13 def Sharks 5

Round 5 - Sat Mar 27 - Balmain 12 def Souths 8

Round 6 - Sun Apr 4 - Panthers 8 lost to Souths 12

Round 7 - Sun Apr 11 - Souths 9 def Easts 5

Round 8 - Sun Apr 18 - Eels 10 lost to Souths 16

Round 9 - Sun Apr 25 - Souths 27 def Wests 22

Round 10 - Sun May 2 - Souths 12 def Norths 5

Round 11 - Sun May 9 - Canterbury 23 def Souths 15

Round 12 - Sat May 15 - St George 16 lost to Souths 20

Round 13 - Sun May 23 - Souths 22 def Sea Eagles 11

Round 14 - Sun Jun 6 - Raiders 23 def Souths 18

Round 15 - Sat Jun 12 - Newtown 12 def Souths 7

Round 16 - Jun 19-20 - Souths 14 def Illawarra 5

Round 17 - Sun Jun 27 - Sharks 22 def Souths 12

Round 18 - Sun Jul 4 - Souths 16 lost to Balmain 35

Round 19 - Sun Jul 11 - Souths 14 def Panthers 8

Round 20 - Sun Jul 18 - Easts 12 drew Souths 12

Round 21 - Sun Jul 25 - Souths 16 def Eels 15

Round 22 - Sun Aug 1 - Wests 15 def Souths 3

Round 23 - Sat Aug 7 - Norths 25 def Souths 7

Round 24 - Sun May 30 - Souths 26 def Canterbury 20

Round 25 - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 13 lost to St George 20

Round 26 - Sun Aug 29 - Sea Eagles 44 def Souths 6

Grand Final - Sun Sep 26 - Eels 21 def Sea Eagles 8

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Eels

25

20

0

5

591

223

40

+368

2

Sea Eagles

25

16

0

9

505

391

32

+114

3

Wests

25

16

0

9

409

319

32

+90

4

Norths

25

15

1

9

376

351

31

+25

5

Easts

25

14

2

9

422

297

30

+125

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sharks

25

13

1

11

393

321

27

+72

7

Canterbury

25

12

3

10

379

336

27

+43

8

Souths

25

13

1

11

381

395

27

-14

9

Newtown

25

12

2

11

376

306

26

+70

10

St George

25

11

2

12

389

374

24

+15

11

Balmain

25

10

0

15

365

409

20

-44

12

Panthers

25

7

0

18

357

423

14

-66

13

Illawarra

25

6

0

19

339

558

12

-219

14

Raiders

25

4

0

21

260

839

8

-579

1983

 

Round 1 - Sat Feb 26 - Balmain 24 def Souths 10

Round 2 - Sat Mar 5 - Souths 12 lost to St George 22

Round 3 - Sat Mar 12 - Newtown 36 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sat Mar 19 - Souths 17 def Raiders 16

Round 5 - Sun Mar 27 - Eels 24 def Souths 14

Round 6 - Sun Apr 3 - Souths 10 lost to Norths 24

Round 7 - Sun Apr 10 - Souths 13 lost to Panthers 36

Round 8 - Sun Apr 17 - Wests 6 drew Souths 6

Round 9 - Sun Apr 24 - Souths 46 def Sharks 10

Round 10 - Sun May 1 - Illawarra 18 lost to Souths 23

Round 11 - Sun May 8 - Souths 15 lost to Canterbury 34

Round 12 - Sun May 15 - Sea Eagles 46 def Souths 0

Round 13 - Sun Jul 17 - Souths 10 lost to Easts 34

Round 14 - Sun May 29 - Panthers 8 lost to Souths 19

Round 15 - Sun Jun 5 - Souths 2 lost to Balmain 12

Round 16 - Mon Jun 13 - St George 24 lost to Souths 28

Round 17 - Sun Jun 19 - Souths 14 def Newtown 6

Round 18 - Sun Jun 26 - Raiders 8 lost to Souths 18

Round 19 - Sun Jul 3 - Souths 11 def Eels 0

Round 20 - Sun Jul 10 - Norths 12 lost to Souths 16

Round 21 - Sun Jul 24 - Souths 20 def Wests 12

Round 22 - Sun Jul 31 - Sharks 23 def Souths 16

Round 23 - Sun Aug 7 - Souths 48 def Illawarra 12

Round 24 - Sun Aug 14 - Canterbury 20 def Souths 16

Round 25 - Sun Aug 21 - Souths 12 lost to Sea Eagles 16

Round 26 - Sun Aug 28 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 33

Grand Final - Sun Sep 25 - Eels 18 def Sea Eagles 6

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Sea Eagles

26

22

0

4

690

361

44

+329

2

Eels

26

18

0

8

639

293

36

+346

3

Canterbury

26

18

0

8

531

409

36

+122

4

Balmain

26

17

0

9

525

438

34

+87

5

St George

26

14

1

11

551

450

29

+101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Easts

26

14

1

11

579

492

29

+87

7

Norths

26

13

1

12

435

446

27

-11

8

Souths

26

12

1

13

439

495

25

-56

9

Sharks

26

12

0

14

450

520

24

-70

10

Raiders

26

9

0

17

495

614

18

-119

11

Panthers

26

9

0

17

476

647

18

-171

12

Illawarra

26

8

0

18

451

644

16

-193

13

Newtown

26

7

2

17

373

591

16

-218

14

Wests

26

5

2

19

394

628

12

-234

1984

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 25 - Souths 20 def Wests 4

Round 2 - Wed Mar 28 - St George 18 def Souths 10

Round 3 - Sun Apr 1 - Souths 8 lost to Eels 12

Round 4 - Wed Apr 4 - Raiders 29 def Souths 4

Round 5 - Sun Apr 8 - Souths 16 def Illawarra 8

Round 6 - Sun Apr 15 - Souths 24 def Easts 8

Round 7 - Sun Apr 22 - Souths 8 lost to Sea Eagles 16

Round 8 - Wed Apr 25 - Balmain 16 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Sun Apr 29 - Souths 8 lost to Panthers 22

Round 10 - Sun May 6 - Canterbury 18 def Souths 4

Round 11 - Sun May 13 - Souths 40 def Sharks 16

Round 12 - Sun May 20 - Souths bye

Round 13 - Sun May 27 - Norths 6 lost to Souths 14

Round 14 - Sun Jun 3 - Wests 4 lost to Souths 26

Round 15 - Sun Jun 10 - Souths 16 def Raiders 6

Round 16 - Sun Jun 17 - Eels 4 lost to Souths 18

Round 17 - Sun Jun 24 - Souths 10 lost to St George 18

Round 18 - Sat Jun 30 - Illawarra 12 lost to Souths 22

Round 19 - Sun Jul 8 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 14

Round 20 - Sun Jul 15 - Sea Eagles 20 def Souths 2

Round 21 - Sun Jul 22 - Souths 10 def Balmain 0

Round 22 - Sun Jul 29 - Panthers 18 def Souths 2

Round 23 - Sun Aug 5 - Souths 6 lost to Canterbury 20

Round 24 - Sun Aug 12 - Sharks 6 lost to Souths 20

Round 25 - Sun Aug 19 - Souths bye

Round 26 - Sun Aug 26 - Souths 29 def Norths 14

Play Off for 5th - Tue Aug 28 - Souths 23 def Raiders 4

Preliminary Semi-Finals - Sat Sep 1 - Souths 22 def Sea Eagles 18

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 8 - St George 24 def Souths 6

Grand Final - Sun Sep 23 - Canterbury 6 def Eels 4

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Canterbury

24

19

0

5

2

435

237

42

+198

2

St George

24

17

0

7

2

445

289

38

+156

3

Eels

24

17

0

7

2

412

260

38

+152

4

Sea Eagles

24

14

0

10

2

512

338

32

+174

5

Souths

24

13

0

11

2

333

307

30

+26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Raiders

24

13

0

11

2

379

394

30

-15

7

Panthers

24

12

1

11

2

409

401

29

+8

8

Illawarra

24

12

0

12

2

368

388

28

-20

9

Balmain

24

12

0

12

2

380

405

28

-25

10

Sharks

24

10

1

13

2

446

478

25

-32

11

Norths

24

9

1

14

2

371

447

23

-76

12

Easts

24

5

1

18

2

308

478

15

-170

13

Wests

24

1

0

23

2

244

620

6

-376

1985

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 17 - Easts 16 lost to Souths 34

Round 2 - Sun Mar 24 - Souths 8 lost to St George 14

Round 3 - Sun Mar 31 - Illawarra 23 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sat Apr 6 - Souths 12 lost to Raiders 26

Round 5 - Sun Apr 14 - Eels 27 def Souths 10

Round 6 - Sat Apr 20 - Souths 14 lost to Norths 18

Round 7 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths bye

Round 8 - Sun Apr 28 - Panthers 16 def Souths 11

Round 9 - Sun May 5 - Souths 18 def Sharks 12

Round 10 - Sun May 12 - Wests 24 def Souths 16

Round 11 - Sun May 19 - Souths 21 def Canterbury 6

Round 12 - Sun May 26 - Sea Eagles 12 lost to Souths 20

Round 13 - Sun Jun 2 - Souths 12 lost to Balmain 24

Round 14 - Sat Jun 8 - Souths 14 def Easts 6

Round 15 - Sat Jun 15 - St George 42 def Souths 18

Round 16 - Sun Jun 23 - Souths 10 lost to Illawarra 14

Round 17 - Sat Jun 29 - Raiders 17 def Souths 10

Round 18 - Mon Jul 8 - Souths 19 def Eels 6

Round 19 - Sun Jul 14 - Norths 12 def Souths 8

Round 20 - Sun Jul 21 - Souths bye

Round 21 - Sun Jul 28 - Souths 14 def Panthers 10

Round 22 - Mon Aug 5 - Souths 22 def Sharks 20

Round 23 - Sun Aug 11 - Souths 26 def Wests 18

Round 24 - Sat Aug 17 - Canterbury 22 def Souths 4

Round 25 - Mon Aug 26 - Souths 30 def Sea Eagles 4

Round 26 - Sun Sep 1 - Balmain 30 def Souths 12

Grand Final - Sun Sep 29 - Canterbury 7 def St George 6

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

24

18

2

4

2

470

264

42

+206

2

Balmain

24

18

0

6

2

494

304

40

+190

3

Canterbury

24

16

2

6

2

435

267

38

+168

4

Eels

24

16

0

8

2

458

311

36

+147

5

Panthers

24

13

1

10

2

460

379

31

+81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sea Eagles

24

13

1

10

2

404

345

31

+59

7

Easts

24

10

3

11

2

374

389

27

-15

8

Sharks

24

11

0

13

2

440

404

26

+36

9

Souths

24

10

0

14

2

373

419

24

-46

10

Raiders

24

8

2

14

2

432

534

22

-102

11

Norths

24

6

1

17

2

281

491

17

-210

12

Wests

24

5

2

17

2

311

661

16

-350

13

Illawarra

24

5

0

19

2

303

467

14

-164

1986

 

Round 1 - Fri Mar 7 - Souths 22 def St George 4

Round 2 - Sun Mar 16 - Souths 13 def Illawarra 10

Round 3 - Sun Mar 23 - Sharks 14 def Souths 0

Round 4 - Sat Mar 29 - Souths 29 def Wests 14

Round 5 - Sun Apr 6 - Panthers 8 lost to Souths 15

Round 6 - Sat Apr 12 - Souths 8 def Easts 6

Round 7 - Sun Apr 20 - Norths 13 lost to Souths 31

Round 8 - Fri Apr 25 - Canterbury 26 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Sun May 4 - Souths bye

Round 10 - Sun May 11 - Raiders 8 lost to Souths 10

Round 11 - Sun May 18 - Souths 13 def Eels 6

Round 12 - Sun May 25 - Sea Eagles 4 lost to Souths 8

Round 13 - Sun Jun 1 - Souths 13 lost to Balmain 30

Round 14 - Sun Jun 8 - St George 18 def Souths 12

Round 15 - Mon Jun 16 - Souths 9 def Illawarra 0

Round 16 - Sun Jun 22 - Souths 14 drew Sharks 14

Round 17 - Mon Jun 30 - Souths 23 def Wests 16

Round 18 - Sun Jul 6 - Souths 8 lost to Panthers 11

Round 19 - Mon Jul 14 - Easts 20 def Souths 2

Round 20 - Sun Jul 20 - Souths 38 def Norths 14

Round 21 - Mon Jul 28 - Canterbury 8 lost to Souths 17

Round 22 - Sun Aug 3 - Souths bye

Round 23 - Sun Aug 10 - Souths 11 def Raiders 6

Round 24 - Sun Aug 17 - Eels 12 drew Souths 12

Round 25 - Sun Aug 24 - Souths 23 def Sea Eagles 18

Round 26 - Sat Aug 30 - Balmain 38 def Souths 20

Preliminary Semi-Finals - Sun Sep 7 - Canterbury 16 def Souths 2

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 13 - Balmain 36 def Souths 11

Grand Final - Sun Sep 28 - Eels 4 def Canterbury 2

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Eels

24

16

1

7

2

446

280

37

+166

2

Souths

24

15

2

7

2

353

318

36

+35

3

Canterbury

24

15

1

8

2

428

264

35

+164

4

Sea Eagles

24

14

1

9

2

476

379

33

+97

5

Balmain

24

13

0

11

2

403

387

30

+16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Norths

24

13

0

11

2

362

416

30

-54

7

St George

24

12

1

11

2

360

402

29

-42

8

Panthers

24

11

1

12

2

446

394

27

+52

9

Easts

24

10

0

14

2

334

364

24

-30

10

Sharks

24

9

1

14

2

310

464

23

-154

11

Raiders

24

8

1

15

2

391

413

21

-22

12

Wests

24

8

1

15

2

372

538

21

-166

13

Illawarra

24

7

0

17

2

310

372

18

-62

1987

 

Round 1 - Fri Feb 27 - Souths 2 lost to Illawarra 25

Round 2 - Sun Mar 8 - Souths 12 lost to St George 17

Round 3 - Sun Mar 15 - Balmain 42 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sun Mar 22 - Souths 13 def Panthers 6

Round 5 - Sun Mar 29 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 14

Round 6 - Sun Apr 5 - Souths 6 lost to Eels 19

Round 7 - Sun Apr 12 - Sea Eagles 18 lost to Souths 28

Round 8 - Sat Apr 18 - Souths 10 def Canterbury 6

Round 9 - Sun Apr 26 - Souths bye

Round 10 - Sun May 3 - Sharks 28 def Souths 18

Round 11 - Sun May 10 - Souths 14 def Easts 4

Round 12 - Sun May 17 - Raiders 6 def Souths 2

Round 13 - Sun May 24 - Souths 22 def Norths 18

Round 14 - Sat May 30 - Illawarra 6 lost to Souths 21

Round 15 - Sat Jun 13 - St George 12 lost to Souths 21

Round 16 - Mon Jun 22 - Souths 16 def Balmain 12

Round 17 - Sun Jun 28 - Panthers 2 lost to Souths 4

Round 18 - Mon Jul 6 - Wests 4 drew Souths 4

Round 19 - Mon Jul 13 - Eels 8 lost to Souths 12

Round 20 - Sun Jul 19 - Souths 13 lost to Sea Eagles 16

Round 21 - Mon Jul 27 - Canterbury 6 def Souths 4

Round 22 - Sun Aug 2 - Souths bye

Round 23 - Sun Aug 9 - Souths 16 def Sharks 10

Round 24 - Sun Aug 16 - Easts 18 lost to Souths 32

Round 25 - Sun Aug 23 - Souths 2 lost to Raiders 26

Round 26 - Sun Aug 30 - Norths 22 def Souths 14

Preliminary Semi-Finals - Sat Sep 5 - Souths 15 def Balmain 12

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 12 - Raiders 46 def Souths 12

Grand Final - Sun Sep 27 - Sea Eagles 18 def Raiders 8

 

Table

Pos Team P W D L B For Agn Pts Diff
1 Sea Eagles 24 18 1 5 2 553 356 41 +197
2 Roosters 24 15 1 8 2 390 353 35 +37
3 Raiders 24 15 0 9 2 441 325 34 +116
4 Balmain 24 14 1 9 2 469 349 33 +120
5 Souths 24 13 1 10 2 310 342 31 -32
6 Bulldogs 24 13 0 11 2 353 316 30 +37
7 Eels 24 12 0 12 2 417 411 28 +6
8 Sharks 24 11 1 12 2 390 433 27 -43
9 St George 24 10 2 12 2 394 409 26 -15
10 Bears 24 11 0 13 2 368 401 26 -33
11 Illawarra 24 8 0 16 2 372 449 20 -77
12 Panthers 24 6 1 17 2 274 399 17 -125
13 Wests 24 5 2 17 2 339 527 16 -188

 

1988

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 6 - Sharks 20 lost to Souths 21

Round 2 - Fri Mar 11 - Souths 16 def Easts 14

Round 3 - Sat Mar 19 - Raiders 34 def Souths 6

Round 4 - Sat Mar 26 - Souths 31 def Illawarra 18

Round 5 - Mon Apr 4 - St George 4 lost to Souths 36

Round 6 - Fri Apr 8 - Gold Coast 16 lost to Souths 28

Round 7 - Sun Apr 17 - Souths 12 lost to Canterbury 16

Round 8 - Mon Apr 25 - Sea Eagles 14 lost to Souths 28

Round 9 - Sun May 1 - Souths 22 def Balmain 13

Round 10 - Sun May 8 - Knights 17 def Souths 10

Round 11 - Sat May 21 - Souths 14 lost to Eels 22

Round 12 - Sat May 28 - Souths 26 def Wests 18

Round 13 - Sun Jun 12 - Norths 18 drew Souths 18

Round 14 - Fri Jun 17 - Souths 16 def Broncos 4

Round 15 - Sat Jun 25 - Panthers 22 def Souths 14

Round 16 - Fri Jul 1 - Souths 12 lost to Sharks 14

Round 17 - Fri Jul 8 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 35

Round 18 - Fri Jul 15 - Souths 2 lost to Raiders 35

Round 19 - Sun Jul 24 - Illawarra 20 lost to Souths 22

Round 20 - Sun Jul 31 - Souths 24 lost to St George 26

Round 21 - Sun Aug 7 - Souths 14 drew Gold Coast 14

Round 22 - Fri Aug 12 - Canterbury 14 lost to Souths 18

Grand Final - Sun Sep 11 - Canterbury 24 def Balmain 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Sharks

22

16

2

4

507

330

34

+177

2

Bulldogs

22

16

0

6

412

268

32

+144

3

Raiders

22

15

0

7

596

346

30

+250

4

Sea Eagles

22

15

0

7

538

347

30

+191

5

Panthers

22

15

0

7

394

258

30

+136

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Balmain

22

15

0

7

402

341

30

+61

7

Broncos

22

14

0

8

474

368

28

+106

8

Souths

22

12

2

8

425

383

26

+42

9

Bears

22

9

2

11

366

424

20

-58

10

St George

22

9

0

13

352

493

18

-141

11

Eels

22

8

0

14

359

412

16

-53

12

Roosters

22

6

3

13

387

443

15

-56

13

Illawarra

22

6

1

15

353

510

13

-157

14

Knights

22

5

1

16

270

460

11

-190

15

Gold Coast

22

4

2

16

238

484

10

-246

16

Wests

22

4

1

17

287

493

9

-206

1989

 

Round 1 - Fri Mar 17 - Souths 0 lost to Easts 14

Round 2 - Sun Mar 26 - Raiders 2 lost to Souths 17

Round 3 - Sat Apr 1 - Sharks 10 lost to Souths 12

Round 4 - Sun Apr 9 - Souths 22 def Illawarra 14

Round 5 - Sun Apr 16 - Gold Coast 10 lost to Souths 25

Round 6 - Sat Apr 22 - Souths 32 def St George 0

Round 7 - Sun Apr 30 - Canterbury 2 lost to Souths 10

Round 8 - Sun May 7 - Souths 18 def Norths 8

Round 9 - Sun May 14 - Wests 6 lost to Souths 15

Round 10 - Sun May 28 - Souths 36 def Sea Eagles 10

Round 11 - Sun Jun 4 - Souths 18 def Knights 10

Round 12 - Sat Jun 17 - Balmain 8 lost to Souths 10

Round 13 - Sun Jun 25 - Eels 16 lost to Souths 24

Round 14 - Sun Jul 2 - Souths 8 lost to Panthers 19

Round 15 - Sun Jul 9 - Broncos 8 lost to Souths 20

Round 16 - Sun Jul 16 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 30

Round 17 - Sun Jul 23 - Souths 22 def Raiders 12

Round 18 - Fri Jul 28 - Souths 4 lost to Sharks 6

Round 19 - Sun Aug 6 - Illawarra 12 lost to Souths 24

Round 20 - Sun Aug 13 - Souths 17 def Gold Coast 6

Round 21 - Sun Aug 20 - St George 4 lost to Souths 8

Round 22 - Fri Aug 25 - Souths 18 drew Canterbury 18

Semi-finals - Sun Sep 10 - Balmain 20 def Souths 10

Preliminary Finals - Sun Sep 17 - Raiders 32 def Souths 16

Grand Final - Sun Sep 24 - Raiders 19 def Balmain 14

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

22

18

1

3

390

207

37

+183

2

Panthers

22

16

0

6

438

241

32

+197

3

Balmain

22

14

1

7

380

236

29

+144

4

Raiders

22

14

0

8

457

287

28

+170

5

Broncos

22

14

0

8

398

290

28

+108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sharks

22

14

0

8

368

281

28

+87

7

Knights

22

11

0

11

281

281

22

0

8

Eels

22

11

0

11

346

366

22

-20

9

Bulldogs

22

10

2

10

280

337

22

-57

10

St George

22

10

0

12

330

356

20

-26

11

Roosters

22

9

1

12

348

346

19

+2

12

Sea Eagles

22

9

1

12

334

343

19

-9

13

Gold Coast

22

7

1

14

223

389

15

-160

14

Wests

22

7

1

14

229

389

15

-160

15

Bears

22

5

1

16

194

406

11

-212

16

Illawarra

22

2

1

19

256

503

5

-247

1990

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 17 - Souths 10 lost to Canterbury 14

Round 2 - Sun Mar 25 - Sharks 36 def Souths 10

Round 3 - Fri Mar 30 - Souths 26 def Easts 12

Round 4 - Sat Apr 7 - Gold Coast 27 def Souths 14

Round 5 - Sun Apr 15 - Illawarra 22 def Souths 20

Round 6 - Sun Apr 22 - Souths 10 lost to St George 33

Round 7 - Sun Apr 29 - Raiders 48 def Souths 14

Round 8 - Sat May 5 - Wests 16 def Souths 8

Round 9 - Sun May 20 - Souths 28 def Eels 12

Round 10 - Fri May 25 - Souths 10 lost to Norths 27

Round 11 - Sun Jun 10 - Souths 6 lost to Broncos 34

Round 12 - Sun Jun 17 - Panthers 44 def Souths 6

Round 13 - Sun Jun 24 - Souths 20 lost to Sea Eagles 26

Round 14 - Sun Jul 1 - Balmain 44 def Souths 10

Round 15 - Sun Jul 8 - Knights 18 def Souths 13

Round 16 - Sun Jul 15 - Canterbury 22 def Souths 6

Round 17 - Sun Jul 22 - Souths 20 lost to Sharks 36

Round 18 - Sun Jul 29 - Easts 21 def Souths 13

Round 19 - Sun Aug 5 - Souths 12 lost to Gold Coast 38

Round 20 - Sun Aug 12 - Souths 22 lost to Illawarra 28

Round 21 - Sun Aug 19 - St George 46 def Souths 24

Round 22 - Sun Aug 26 - Souths 0 lost to Raiders 48

Grand Final - Sun Sep 23 - Raiders 18 def Panthers 14

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Raiders

22

16

1

5

532

245

33

+287

2

Broncos

22

16

1

5

478

278

33

+200

3

Panthers

22

15

1

6

415

286

31

+129

4

Sea Eagles

22

15

0

7

395

255

30

+140

5

Balmain

22

14

0

8

432

284

28

+148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Knights

22

13

2

7

344

305

28

+39

7

Bulldogs

22

12

1

9

354

291

25

+63

8

Eels

22

12

1

9

387

347

25

+40

9

Illawarra

22

11

1

10

366

361

23

+5

10

Sharks

22

11

0

11

370

359

22

+11

11

Bears

22

10

0

12

322

298

20

+24

12

St George

22

8

0

14

371

399

16

-28

13

Wests

22

6

1

15

323

433

13

-110

14

Roosters

22

6

1

15

283

547

13

-264

15

Gold Coast

22

4

0

18

233

567

8

-334

16

Souths

22

2

0

20

302

652

4

-350