tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Results: 1951-60


1951

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 7 - Norths 6 lost to Souths 20

Round 2 - Sat Apr 14 - Easts 14 lost to Souths 21

Round 3 - Sat Apr 21 - Souths 16 def Balmain 10

Round 4 - Wed Apr 25 - Sea Eagles 17 lost to Souths 29

Round 5 - Sat Apr 28 - Souths 36 def Wests 14

Round 6 - Sat May 5 - Souths 23 def Newtown 17

Round 7 - Wed May 9 - Souths 16 drew St George 16

Round 8 - Sat May 26 - Souths 36 def Canterbury 10

Round 9 - Sat Jun 9 - Souths 18 def Eels 9

Round 10 - Sat Jun 16 - Souths 9 def Norths 6

Round 11 - Sun Jul 22 - Souths 19 lost to Easts 22

Round 12 - Sat Jun 30 - Balmain 7 lost to Souths 33

Round 13 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 16 def Sea Eagles 12

Round 14 - Sat Jul 28 - Wests 15 lost to Souths 16

Round 15 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 25 def Newtown 18

Round 16 - Sat Aug 11 - Souths 22 def St George 15

Round 17 - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 23 def Canterbury 19

Round 18 - Sat Aug 25 - Eels 10 lost to Souths 50

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 1 - St George 35 def Souths 8

Grand Final - Sun Sep 23 - Souths 42 def Sea Eagles 14

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

18

16

1

1

428

237

33

+191

2

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

424

262

22

+162

3

St George

18

10

1

7

374

251

21

+123

4

Wests

18

10

0

8

360

333

20

+27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

18

9

0

9

304

340

18

-36

6

Eels

18

9

0

9

309

410

18

-101

7

Canterbury

18

7

0

11

266

362

14

-96

8

Newtown

18

6

0

12

261

341

12

-80

9

Balmain

18

6

0

12

283

365

12

-82

10

Norths

18

5

0

13

220

328

10

-108

 

 

 

1952

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 29 - Sea Eagles 15 def Souths 12

Round 2 - Sat Apr 5 - Souths 13 lost to Wests 15

Round 3 - Sat Apr 12 - Souths 29 def Eels 9

Round 4 - Mon Apr 14 - Balmain 16 lost to Souths 19

Round 5 - Sat Apr 19 - Norths 16 def Souths 13

Round 6 - Sat Apr 26 - Souths 9 def Newtown 5

Round 7 - Sat May 3 - Souths 36 def Canterbury 14

Round 8 - Sat Jun 7 - Easts 0 lost to Souths 50

Round 9 - Sat Jun 14 - Souths 9 def St George 7

Round 10 - Sat Jun 21 - Souths 17 def Sea Eagles 12

Round 11 - Sat Jun 28 - Souths 15 def Wests 10

Round 12 - Sat Jul 5 - Eels 9 def Souths 3

Round 13 - Sat Jul 12 - Balmain 19 def Souths 17

Round 14 - sat Jul 19 - Souths 14 def Norths 8

Round 15 - Sat Aug 2 - Canterbury 11 lost to Souths 23

Round 16 - Sat Aug 9 - Souths 19 def Easts 11

Round 17 - Sat Aug 16 - St George 10 def Souths 5

Round 18 - Sat Aug 23 - Souths 41 def Newtown 2

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 30 - Souths 18 def Wests 10

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 13 - Souths 26 def Norths 12

Grand Final - Sat Sep 20 - Wests 22 def Souths 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Wests

18

14

1

3

331

264

29

+67

2

St George

18

13

0

5

375

279

26

+96

3

Souths

18

12

0

6

344

189

24

+155

4

Norths

18

11

0

7

384

247

22

+137

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

334

261

22

+73

6

Balmain

18

8

0

10

351

256

16

+95

7

Newtown

18

6

0

12

210

341

12

-131

8

Easts

18

6

0

12

259

397

12

-138

9

Canterbury

18

5

1

12

214

386

11

-172

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

241

423

6

-182

1953

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 4 - Wests 44 def Souths 28

Round 2 - Mon Apr 6 - Souths 12 lost to Newtown 24

Round 3 - Sat Apr 11 - Easts 22 def Souths 18

Round 4 - Sat Apr 18 - Souths 19 def Sea Eagles 12

Round 5 - Sat Apr 25 - Souths 23 def St George 10

Round 6 - Sat May 2 - Souths 14 def Canterbury 2

Round 7 - Sat May 9 - Norths 43 def Souths 13

Round 8 - Sat Jun 6 - Souths 27 def Eels 12

Round 9 - Sat Jun 13 - Souths 12 lost to Balmain 16

Round 10 - Sat Jun 20 - Souths 13 def Wests 9

Round 11 - Sat Jun 27 - Newtown 5 drew Souths 5

Round 12 - Sat Jul 4 - Souths 21 def Easts 2

Round 13 - Sat Jul 11 - Sea Eagles 5 lost to Souths 27

Round 14 - Sat Jul 18 - St George 18 def Souths 15

Round 15 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 51 def Canterbury 15

Round 16 - Sat Aug 8 - Souths 38 def Norths 17

Round 17 - Sat Aug 15 - Eels 11 lost to Souths 29

Round 18 - Sat Aug 22 - Balmain 11 lost to Souths 19

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 29 - Souths 5 def Norths 4

Final - Sat Sep 12 - Souths 31 def St George 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

18

11

1

6

384

278

23

+106

2

St George

18

11

0

7

313

289

22

+24

3

Norths

18

10

1

7

421

283

21

+138

4

Easts

18

10

1

7

330

310

21

+20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

18

9

2

7

292

268

20

+24

6

Canterbury

18

9

2

7

252

291

20

-39

7

Eels

18

8

1

9

271

291

17

-20

8

Balmain

18

7

0

11

313

377

14

-64

9

Sea Eagles

18

6

0

12

294

393

12

-99

10

Wests

18

5

0

13

287

377

10

-90

1954

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 28 - Souths 20 def St George 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 3 - Souths 35 def Sea Eagles 26

Round 3 - Sat Apr 10 - Souths 20 drew Newtown 20

Round 4 - Sat Apr 17 - Souths 31 def Wests 15

Round 5 - Mon Apr 19 - Souths 26 def Balmain 15

Round 6 - Sat Apr 24 - Easts 26 def Souths 25

Round 7 - Mon Apr 26 - Eels 11 lost to Souths 18

Round 8 - Sat May 22 - Souths 36 def Canterbury 2

Round 9 - Sun Jun 6 - Souths 8 lost to Norths 22

Round 10 - Mon Jun 14 - Souths 19 def St George 8

Round 11 - Sat Jun 19 - Sea Eagles 19 lost to Souths 46

Round 12 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 17 def Newtown 7

Round 13 - Sat Jul 3 - Wests 18 lost to Souths 28

Round 14 - Sat Jul 24 - Balmain 14 lost to Souths 28

Round 15 - Sat Jul 31 - Souths 36 def Easts 8

Round 16 - Sat Aug 7 - Souths 30 def Eels 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 14 - Canterbury 9 lost to Souths 39

Round 18 - Sat Aug 21 - Norths 14 def Souths 11

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 4 - Souths 24 def Newtown 14

Grand Final - Sat Sep 18 - Souths 23 def Newtown 15

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

18

15

2

1

439

215

32

+224

2

Souths

18

14

1

3

473

255

29

+218

3

St George

18

11

1

6

345

292

23

+53

4

Norths

18

10

2

6

415

320

22

+95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sea Eagles

18

10

1

7

391

343

21

+48

6

Balmain

18

9

1

8

346

345

19

+1

7

Wests

18

6

1

11

287

374

13

-87

8

Canterbury

18

4

0

14

233

465

8

-232

9

Easts

18

3

1

14

257

493

7

-236

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

282

366

6

-84

1955

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 2 - Newtown 29 def Souths 6

Round 2 - Sat Apr 9 - Norths 17 def Souths 9

Round 3 - Sat Apr 16 - Souths 36 def Balmain 18

Round 4 - Sat Apr 23 - Souths 27 def Canterbury 2

Round 5 - Sun May 15 - Souths 7 lost to Eels 16

Round 6 - Sun May 22 - Easts 18 def Souths 15

Round 7 - Sun May 29 - Souths 27 def Wests 2

Round 8 - Sun Jun 5 - Sea Eagles 14 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Mon Jun 13 - St George 29 def Souths 11

Round 10 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 16 lost to Newtown 17

Round 11 - Sat Jun 25 - Souths 27 def Norths 12

Round 12 - Sat Jul 2 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 18

Round 13 - Sat Jul 9 - Canterbury 9 lost to Souths 43

Round 14 - Sun Jul 24 - Eels 15 lost to Souths 37

Round 15 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 22 def Easts 11

Round 16 - Sat Aug 6 - Wests 17 lost to Souths 28

Round 17 - Sat Aug 13 - Souths 9 def Sea Eagles 7

Round 18 - Sat Aug 20 - Souths 27 def St George 17

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 27 - Souths 14 def Sea Eagles 12

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 10 - Souths 18 def St George 14

Grand Final - Sat Sep 17 - Souths 12 def Newtown 11

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

18

14

1

3

376

179

29

+197

2

St George

18

14

0

4

396

247

28

+149

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

1

6

332

245

23

+87

4

Souths

18

11

0

7

367

260

22

+107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

10

0

8

345

278

20

+67

6

Easts

18

8

1

9

342

325

17

+17

7

Balmain

18

8

1

9

384

381

17

+3

8

Eels

18

5

0

13

258

365

10

-107

9

Canterbury

18

4

0

14

167

414

8

-247

10

Wests

18

3

0

15

186

459

6

-273

1956

 

Round 1 - Mon Apr 2 - Souths 22 def Newtown 17

Round 2 - Sat Apr 7 - Sea Eagles 25 lost to Souths 30

Round 3 - Sat Apr 14 - Souths 37 def Easts 13

Round 4 - Sat Apr 21 - Eels 12 def Souths 9

Round 5 - Wed Apr 25 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 14

Round 6 - Sat Apr 28 - Canterbury 19 lost to Souths 24

Round 7 - Sat May 5 - Souths 39 def Balmain 4

Round 8 - Sun May 27 - Souths 21 def Norths 13

Round 9 - Mon Jun 4 - Souths 28 def St George 6

Round 10 - Sat Jun 16 - Newtown 29 def Souths 16

Round 11 - Sat Jun 23 - Souths 23 def Sea Eagles 19

Round 12 - Sun Jul 1 - Easts 7 lost to Souths 13

Round 13 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 15 drew Eels 15

Round 14 - Sat Jul 14 - Souths 3 lost to Wests 12

Round 15 - Sat Jul 21 - Souths 19 lost to Canterbury 20

Round 16 - Sat Jul 28 - Balmain 16 def Souths 14

Round 17 - Sat Aug 4 - Norths 6 lost to Souths 19

Round 18 - Sat Aug 11 - St George 21 def Souths 18

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 45 def Wests 7

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 1 - Balmain 36 def Souths 33

Grand Final - Sat Sep 8 - St George 18 def Balmain 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

13

1

4

398

239

27

+159

2

Balmain

18

13

0

5

293

241

26

+52

3

Souths

18

11

1

6

364

265

23

+99

4

Newtown

18

11

0

7

333

229

22

+104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

18

11

0

7

276

221

22

+55

6

Sea Eagles

18

7

3

8

323

269

17

+54

7

Canterbury

18

6

0

12

235

352

12

-117

8

Norths

18

5

1

12

218

324

11

-106

9

Easts

18

5

1

12

211

354

11

-143

10

Eels

18

4

1

13

224

381

9

-157

1957

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 6 - Wests 49 def Souths 9

Round 2 - Sat Apr 13 - Norths 17 def Souths 9

Round 3 - Sat Apr 20 - Easts 19 def Souths 14

Round 4 - Thu Apr 25 - Newtown 13 def Souths 7

Round 5 - Sat May 4 - Souths 14 lost to Balmain 41

Round 6 - Sat May 25 - Sea Eagles 10 lost to Souths 23

Round 7 - Sat Jun 1 - Souths 50 def Eels 10

Round 8 - Sun Jun 9 - Souths 18 def Canterbury 5

Round 9 - Sun Jun 23 - Souths 24 def St George 2

Round 10 - Sun Jun 30 - Souths 28 def Wests 22

Round 11 - Sat Jul 6 - Souths 17 def Norths 16

Round 12 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 17 def Easts 15

Round 13 - Sat Jul 20 - Newtown 24 def Souths 0

Round 14 - Sat Jul 27 - Balmain 17 lost to Souths 19

Round 15 - Sat Aug 3 - Souths 19 def Sea Eagles 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 10 - Eels 12 lost to Souths 48

Round 17 - Sat Aug 17 - Canterbury 11 lost to Souths 25

Round 18 - Sat Aug 24 - St George 21 def Souths 13

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 31 - Souths 26 def Wests 13

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 14 - Sea Eagles 15 def Souths 11

Grand Final - Sat Sep 21 - St George 31 def Sea Eagles 9

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

15

0

3

417

232

30

+185

2

Sea Eagles

18

11

1

6

282

209

23

+73

3

Souths

18

11

0

7

354

314

22

+40

4

Wests

18

10

1

7

358

251

21

+107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

9

1

8

292

278

19

+14

6

Balmain

18

9

0

9

352

281

18

+71

7

Newtown

18

9

0

9

267

228

18

+39

8

Easts

18

9

0

9

277

347

18

-70

9

Canterbury

18

3

1

14

182

339

7

-157

10

Eels

18

2

0

16

189

491

4

-302

 

 

 

1958

 

Round 1 - Mon Apr 7 - Wests 24 def Souths 16

Round 2 - Sun Apr 13 - Easts 7 lost to Souths 16

Round 3 - Sun Apr 20 - Souths 25 def Canterbury 10

Round 4 - Sat Apr 26 - Norths 20 def Souths 5

Round 5 - Sat May 3 - Sea Eagles 45 def Souths 16

Round 6 - Sun May 18 - Balmain 23 def Souths 14

Round 7 - Sun May 25 - Souths 19 def Eels 15

Round 8 - Sun Jun 8 - Souths 11 lost to Newtown 29

Round 9 - Mon Jun 16 - St George 18 def Souths 14

Round 10 - Sat Jun 21 - Wests 53 def Souths 8

Round 11 - Tue Jul 29 - Souths 23 def Easts 9

Round 12 - Sat Jul 5 - Canterbury 10 def Souths 9

Round 13 - Sat Jul 12 - Norths 29 def Souths 11

Round 14 - Sun Jul 20 - Souths 10 lost to Sea Eagles 17

Round 15 - Sat Jul 26 - Souths 12 def Balmain 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 2 - Eels 17 def Souths 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 9 - Newtown 15 lost to Souths 23

Round 18 - Sat Aug 16 - Sat Aug 16: St George 40 def Souths 4

Grand Final - Sat Sep 13 - St George 20 def Wests 9

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

16

0

2

480

187

32

+293

2

Wests

18

12

0

6

379

263

24

+116

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

1

6

291

251

23

+40

4

Newtown

18

10

0

8

297

252

20

+45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

18

10

0

8

254

273

20

-19

6

Norths

18

9

0

9

279

322

18

-43

7

Easts

18

8

0

10

244

252

16

-8

8

Souths

18

6

0

12

246

391

12

-145

9

Canterbury

18

4

1

13

207

276

9

-69

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

202

412

6

-210

1959

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 28 - Souths 20 def Canterbury 10

Round 2 - Mon Mar 30 - Souths 28 def Easts 8

Round 3 - Sat Apr 4 - Norths 29 def Souths 9

Round 4 - Sun Apr 12 - Souths 19 def Wests 18

Round 5 - Sat Apr 18 - Souths 5 lost to Eels 10

Round 6 - Sat Apr 25 - Newtown 7 def Souths 5

Round 7 - Sat May 2 - St George 41 def Souths 8

Round 8 - Sat May 9 - Souths 12 lost to Sea Eagles 20

Round 9 - Sat May 16 - Balmain 23 def Souths 14

Round 10 - Sun May 24 - Canterbury 6 lost to Souths 7

Round 11 - Sun May 31 - Easts 20 def Souths 11

Round 12 - Sun Jun 7 - Souths 17 def Norths 7

Round 13 - Mon Jun 15 - Souths 18 def Wests 13

Round 14 - Sat Jun 20 - Eels 4 lost to Souths 10

Round 15 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 27 def Newtown 15

Round 16 - Sun Jul 5 - Souths 14 lost to St George 17

Round 17 - Sat Jul 11 - Sea Eagles 9 def Souths 6

Round 18 - Sat Jul 18 - Souths 27 def Balmain 19

Grand Final - Sat Aug 15 - St George 20 def Sea Eagles 0

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

17

1

0

550

190

35

+360

2

Wests

18

13

1

4

405

273

27

+132

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

283

239

22

+44

4

Newtown

18

10

0

8

254

296

20

-42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

9

0

9

371

282

18

+89

6

Souths

18

9

0

9

257

276

18

-19

7

Balmain

18

6

1

11

308

336

13

-28

8

Easts

18

6

0

12

211

314

12

-103

9

Canterbury

18

5

1

12

194

378

11

-184

10

Eels

18

2

0

16

150

399

4

-249

1960

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 2 - Souths 2 lost to Balmain 9

Round 2 - Sun Apr 10 - Souths 16 def Eels 3

Round 3 - Sat Apr 16 - Sea Eagles 14 def Souths 13

Round 4 - Sun Apr 24 - Souths 21 def Norths 15

Round 5 - Sun May 1 - Easts 22 def Souths 7

Round 6 - Sun May 8 - Souths 6 lost to St George 18

Round 7 - Sun May 15 - Canterbury 13 def Souths 6

Round 8 - Sun May 22 - Souths 17 def Newtown 4

Round 9 - Sun May 29 - Souths 22 def Wests 13

Round 10 - Sun Jun 12 - Souths 14 def Balmain 8

Round 11 - Sat Jun 18 - Eels 15 def Souths 7

Round 12 - Sat Jun 25 - Sea Eagles 18 def Souths 13

Round 13 - Sat Jul 2 - Norths 12 def Souths 10

Round 14 - Sat Jul 9 - Souths 14 lost to Easts 18

Round 15 - Sun Jul 17 - St George 23 def Souths 20

Round 16 - Sat Jul 23 - Souths 3 lost to Canterbury 17

Round 17 - Sat Jul 30 - Newtown 12 lost to Souths 13

Round 18 - Sat Aug 6 - Wests 22 def Souths 7

Grand Final - Sat Sep 3 - St George 31 def Easts 6

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

14

0

4

456

176

28

+280

2

Wests

18

11

0

7

350

298

22

+52

3

Easts

18

11

0

7

264

221

22

+43

4

Balmain

18

11

0

7

286

254

22

+32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Canterbury

18

11

0

7

249

285

22

-36

6

Sea Eagles

18

10

0

8

231

217

20

+14

7

Norths

18

8

0

10

317

357

16

-40

8

Souths

18

6

0

12

211

256

12

-45

9

Newtown

18

6

0

12

251

313

12

-62

10

Eels

18

2

0

16

215

453

4

-238