tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Results: 1941-50


1941

Round 1 - Sat Apr 19 - Easts 14 def Souths 12

Round 2 - Sat Apr 26 - Newtown 14 def Souths 10

Round 3 - Sat May 3 - Souths 15 lost to St George 41

Round 4 - Sat May 10 - Canterbury 14 def Souths 10

Round 5 - Sat May 17 - Wests 17 def Souths 8

Round 6 - Sat May 24 - Norths 15 def Souths 12

Round 7 - Sat May 31 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 16

Round 8 - Sat Jun 21 - Souths 22 def Easts 15

Round 9 - Sat Jun 28 - Souths 26 def Newtown 8

Round 10 - Sat Jul 5 - St George 28 def Souths 12

Round 11 - Sat Jul 12 - Canterbury 16 def Souths 13

Round 12 - Sat Jul 26 - Norths 13 lost to Souths 14

Round 13 - Sat Aug 2 - Souths 14 lost to Balmain 32

Round 14 - Sat Aug 9 - Souths 9 lost to Wests 40

Final - Sat Aug 30 - St George 31 def Easts 14

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

14

9

0

5

217

160

18

+57

2

Balmain

14

9

0

5

243

205

18

+38

3

Canterbury

14

9

0

5

205

182

18

+23

4

St George

14

8

1

5

307

248

17

+59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

14

6

2

6

219

242

14

-23

6

Wests

14

6

0

8

247

226

12

+21

7

Souths

14

4

0

10

193

277

8

-84

8

Norths

14

3

1

10

171

262

7

-91

1942

 

Round 1 - Sat May 2 - Easts 14 lost to Souths 18

Round 2 - Sat May 9 - Wests 9 lost to Souths 18

Round 3 - Sat May 16 - St George 13 def Souths 11

Round 4 - Sat May 23 - Canterbury 26 def Souths 18

Round 5 - Sat May 30 - Souths 12 lost to Balmain 19

Round 6 - Sat Jun 6 - Souths 2 lost to Norths 12

Round 7 - Sat Jun 13 - Newtown 10 lost to Souths 29

Round 8 - Sat Jun 20 - Souths 15 lost to Easts 22

Round 9 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 18 def Wests 8

Round 10 - Sat Jul 11 - St George 6 lost to Souths 9

Round 11 - Sat Jul 18 - Souths 14 def Canterbury 12

Round 12 - Sat Jul 25 - Balmain 13 def Souths 9

Round 13 - Sat Aug 1 - Norths 11 lost to Souths 20

Round 14 - Sat Aug 8 - Souths 16 drew Newtown 16

Grand Final - Sat Sep 12 - Canterbury 11 def St George 9

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Canterbury

14

10

0

4

264

162

20

+102

2

Balmain

14

10

0

4

223

192

20

+31

3

St George

14

9

0

5

271

205

18

+66

4

Easts

14

8

0

6

213

214

16

-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Souths

14

7

1

6

209

191

15

+18

6

Norths

14

5

0

9

220

216

10

+4

7

Newtown

14

4

1

9

189

266

9

-77

8

Wests

14

2

0

12

148

291

4

-143

1943

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 24 - Newtown 29 def Souths 12

Round 2 - Sat May 1 - Souths 12 def Balmain 0

Round 3 - Sat May 8 - St George 24 def Souths 6

Round 4 - Sat May 15 - Souths 5 def Norths 2

Round 5 - Sat May 22 - Souths 17 def Wests 7

Round 6 - Sat May 29 - Canterbury 3 lost to Souths 13

Round 7 - Sat Jun 5 - Easts 8 def Souths 6

Round 8 - Sat Jun 19 - Balmain 14 def Souths 0

Round 9 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 17 def St George 8

Round 10 - Sat Jul 3 - Norths 12 def Souths 5

Round 11 - Sat Jul 10 - Wests 3 lost to Souths 10

Round 12 - Sat Jul 17 - Souths 12 def Canterbury 10

Round 13 - Sat Jul 24 - Easts 5 lost to Souths 39

Round 14 - Sat Jul 31 - Newtown 22 def Souths 7

Grand Final - Sat Sep 4 - Newtown 34 def Norths 7

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

14

10

1

3

272

143

21

+129

2

Balmain

14

10

1

3

178

131

21

+47

3

Norths

14

7

3

4

193

124

17

+69

4

St George

14

8

1

5

185

188

17

-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Souths

14

8

0

6

161

147

16

+14

6

Easts

14

4

0

10

131

214

8

-83

7

Wests

14

3

0

11

132

176

6

-44

8

Canterbury

14

3

0

11

115

244

6

-129

1944

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 29 - Souths 13 def St George 8

Round 2 - Sat May 6 - Souths 12 def Canterbury 10

Round 3 - Sat May 13 - Newtown 26 def Souths 5

Round 4 - Sat May 20 - Wests 12 lost to Souths 17

Round 5 - Sat May 27 - Balmain 37 def Souths 13

Round 6 - Sat Jun 3 - Norths 8 lost to Souths 10

Round 7 - Sat Jun 10 - Souths 26 def Easts 23

Round 8 - Sat Jul 1 - St George 20 lost to Souths 34

Round 9 - Sat Jul 8 - Newtown 47 def Souths 5

Round 10 - Sat Jul 15 - Souths 8 drew Wests 8

Round 11 - Sat Jul 22 - Balmain 37 def Souths 12

Round 12 - Sat Jul 29 - Souths 14 def Norths 10

Round 13 - Sat Aug 5 - Souths 16 lost to Easts 19

Round 14 - Sat Aug 12 - Canterbury 22 def Souths 8

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 2 - Balmain 15 def Souths 6

Grand Final - Sat Sep 16 - Balmain 12 def Newtown 8

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

14

11

0

3

379

220

22

+159

2

Balmain

14

10

1

3

402

171

21

+231

3

St George

14

9

0

5

230

238

18

-8

4

Souths

14

7

1

6

193

287

15

-94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

14

5

1

8

204

202

11

+2

6

Wests

14

4

2

8

180

246

10

-66

7

Easts

14

4

0

10

227

360

8

-133

8

Canterbury

14

3

1

10

206

297

7

-91

 

 

 

1945

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 21 - Souths 13 lost to St George 21

Round 2 - Sat Apr 28 - Newtown 38 def Souths 12

Round 3 - Sat May 5 - Easts 33 def Souths 6

Round 4 - Sat May 12 - Souths 13 lost to Canterbury 17

Round 5 - Sat May 19 - Balmain 24 def Souths 13

Round 6 - Sat May 26 - Norths 17 def Souths 5

Round 7 - Sat Jun 2 - Souths 10 def Wests 8

Round 8 - Sat Jun 23 - St George 18 def Souths 12

Round 9 - Sat Jun 30 - Souths 13 lost to Newtown 32

Round 10 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 15 lost to Easts 33

Round 11 - Sat Jul 14 - Canterbury 16 def Souths 6

Round 12 - Sat Jul 28 - Souths 6 lost to Norths 25

Round 13 - Sat Aug 4 - Wests 39 def Souths 8

Round 14 - Sat Aug 11 - Souths 12 lost to Balmain 29

Final - Sat Sep 1 - Easts 22 def Balmain 18

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

14

11

0

3

276

190

22

+86

2

Newtown

14

10

1

3

326

177

21

+149

3

Wests

14

8

1

5

238

192

17

+46

4

Balmain

14

6

4

4

252

202

16

+50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

14

8

0

6

188

175

16

+13

6

Canterbury

14

4

1

9

217

285

9

-68

7

St George

14

4

1

9

183

253

9

-70

8

Souths

14

1

0

13

144

350

2

-206

 

 

 

1946

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 13 - Newtown 32 def Souths 7

Round 2 - Mon Apr 22 - Wests 31 def Souths 11

Round 3 - Sat Apr 27 - Norths 26 def Souths 15

Round 4 - Sat May 25 - Souths 5 lost to Balmain 21

Round 5 - Mon Jun 10 - St George 27 def Souths 14

Round 6 - Sat Jun 15 - Souths 5 lost to Canterbury 12

Round 7 - Sat Jun 22 - Easts 15 def Souths 14

Round 8 - Sat Jun 29 - Souths 0 lost to Newtown 38

Round 9 - Sat Jul 6 - Souths 5 lost to Wests 10

Round 10 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 11 lost to Norths 31

Round 11 - Sat Jul 27 - Balmain 43 def Souths 7

Round 12 - Sat Aug 3 - St George 18 def Souths 14

Round 13 - Sat Aug 10 - Canterbury 30 def Souths 9

Round 14 - Sat Aug 17 - Souths 7 lost to Easts 19

Grand Final - Sat Sep 14 - Balmain 13 def St George 12

 

Table

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

14

11

0

3

264

203

22

+61

2

Newtown

14

10

0

4

294

189

20

+105

3

Balmain

14

9

0

5

279

193

18

+86

4

Canterbury

14

8

1

5

212

196

17

+16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

14

8

0

6

213

174

16

+39

6

Norths

14

5

0

9

248

283

10

-35

7

Wests

14

4

1

9

224

267

9

-43

8

Souths

14

0

0

14

124

353

0

-229

 

1947

Round 1 - Sat Apr 12 - St George 30 def Souths 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 19 - Souths 35 def Eels 22

Round 3 - Sat Apr 26 - Souths 15 def Sea Eagles 13

Round 4 - Sat May 3 - Balmain 36 def Souths 15

Round 5 - Sat May 10 - Souths 22 def Newtown 13

Round 6 - Sat May 17 - Wests 17 def Souths 12

Round 7 - Sat May 24 - Canterbury 30 def Souths 17

Round 8 - Sat May 31 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 12

Round 9 - Sat Jun 21 - Souths 19 def Norths 11

Round 10 - Sat Jun 28 - Souths 13 lost to St George 27

Round 11 - Sat Jul 5 - Eels 2 lost to Souths 6

Round 12 - Sat Jul 12 - Sea Eagles 16 lost to Souths 22

Round 13 - Sat Jul 19 - Souths 46 def Balmain 10

Round 14 - Sat Jul 26 - Wests 15 def Souths 5

Round 15 - Sat Aug 2 - Souths 16 lost to Canterbury 18

Round 16 - Sat Aug 9 - Souths 9 lost to Easts 19

Round 17 - Sat Aug 16 - Newtown 25 def Souths 20

Round 18 - Sat Aug 23 - Souths 19 def Norths 14

Grand Final - Sat Sep 20 - Balmain 13 def Canterbury 9

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Canterbury

18

13

1

4

366

272

27

+94

2

Balmain

18

12

0

6

342

265

24

+77

3

Newtown

18

11

1

6

375

302

23

+73

4

St George

18

11

0

7

353

272

22

+81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

18

11

0

7

295

253

22

+42

6

Norths

18

9

1

8

287

278

19

+9

7

Souths

18

9

0

9

314

328

18

-14

8

Easts

18

5

1

12

270

316

11

-46

9

Sea Eagles

18

4

0

14

242

364

8

-122

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

230

424

6

-194

 

1948

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 10 - Eels 12 lost to Souths 15

Round 2 - Sat Apr 17 - Souths 19 drew Easts 19

Round 3 - Sat Apr 24 - Wests 10 def Souths 8

Round 4 - Mon Apr 26 - Balmain 13 def Souths 10

Round 5 - Sat May 1 - Newtown 16 def Souths 8

Round 6 - Sat Jun 5 - Souths 17 def Sea Eagles 9

Round 7 - Sat Jun 12 - Norths 7 lost to Souths 12

Round 8 - Mon Jun 14 - Canterbury 17 def Souths 8

Round 9 - Sat Jun 19 - Souths 2 lost to St George 31

Round 10 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 38 def Eels 5

Round 11 - Sat Jul 3 - Easts 8 lost to Souths 16

Round 12 - Sat Jul 10 - Wests 18 def Souths 17

Round 13 - Sat Jul 17 - Souths 8 lost to Balmain 14

Round 14 - Sat Jul 24 - Souths 13 lost to Newtown 20

Round 15 - Sat Jul 31 - Sea Eagles 39 def Souths 13

Round 16 - Sat Aug 7 - Souths 24 def Norths 17

Round 17 - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 22 def Canterbury 16

Round 18 - Sat Aug 21 - St George 31 def Souths 15

Grand Final - Sat Sep 18 - Wests 8 def Balmain 5

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Wests

18

16

0

2

322

189

32

+133

2

Newtown

18

13

0

5

386

248

26

+138

3

Balmain

18

12

2

4

287

222

26

+65

4

St George

18

10

1

7

332

262

21

+70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Canterbury

18

7

2

9

282

276

16

+6

6

Easts

18

7

2

9

225

248

16

-23

7

Souths

18

7

1

10

265

302

15

-37

8

Eels

18

5

1

12

237

346

11

-109

9

Sea Eagles

18

4

1

13

221

334

9

-113

10

Norths

18

3

2

13

191

321

8

-130

 

1949

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 9 - Canterbury 14 drew Souths 14

Round 2 - Sat Apr 16 - Souths 19 def Newtown 9

Round 3 - Mon Apr 25 - Sea Eagles 0 lost to Souths 32

Round 4 - Sat Apr 30 - Souths 26 def Eels 22

Round 5 - Sat May 7 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 15

Round 6 - Sat May 14 - Souths 30 def Norths 15

Round 7 - Sat May 21 - Wests 6 lost to Souths 13

Round 8 - Sat May 28 - Souths 11 def Balmain 7

Round 9 - Sat Jun 11 - St George 22 def Souths 2

Round 10 - Mon Jun 13 - Souths 12 lost to Canterbury 15

Round 11 - Sat Jun 25 - Souths 16 def Newtown 12

Round 12 - Sat Jul 2 - Souths 32 def Sea Eagles 10

Round 13 - Sat Jul 9 - Eels 14 def Souths 13

Round 14 - Sat Jul 16 - Souths 48 def Easts 6

Round 15 - Sat Jul 23 - Norths 10 lost to Souths 25

Round 16 - Sat Jul 30 - Wests 18 def Souths 13

Round 17 - Sat Aug 6 - Souths 17 def Balmain 16

Round 18 - Sat Aug 13 - Souths 22 def St George 4

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 20 - St George 16 def Souths 12

Grand Final - Sat Sep 10 - St George 19 def Souths 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

18

13

1

4

360

210

27

+150

2

Wests

18

12

0

6

365

280

24

+85

3

St George

18

11

1

6

345

231

23

+114

4

Balmain

18

10

2

6

265

206

22

+59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Eels

18

8

4

6

311

269

20

+42

6

Newtown

18

9

1

8

358

332

19

+26

7

Canterbury

18

6

2

10

236

337

14

-101

8

Sea Eagles

18

6

1

11

171

293

13

-122

9

Norths

18

5

1

12

253

369

11

-116

10

Easts

18

3

1

14

214

351

7

-137

 

 

 

1950

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 8 - Canterbury 17 lost to Souths 20

Round 2 - Mon Apr 10 - Eels 16 def Souths 12

Round 3 - Sat Apr 15 - Souths 23 def Wests 9

Round 4 - Sat Apr 22 - St George 15 lost to Souths 17

Round 5 - Tue Apr 25 - Souths 23 def Norths 15

Round 6 - Sat Apr 29 - Newtown 20 def Souths 10

Round 7 - Sat May 6 - Souths 21 def Easts 15

Round 8 - Sat May 27 - Souths 45 def Sea Eagles 11

Round 9 - Sat Jun 10 - Souths 14 def Balmain 10

Round 10 - Sat Jun 17 - Souths 5 def Canterbury 0

Round 11 - Sat Jun 24 - Souths 17 def Eels 6

Round 12 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths 29 def Wests 22

Round 13 - Sat Jul 8 - Souths 17 def St George 14

Round 14 - Sat Jul 29 - Norths 5 lost to Souths 10

Round 15 - Sat Aug 5 - Newtown 14 def Souths 12

Round 16 - Sun Aug 13 - Souths 23 def Easts 12

Round 17 - Sat Aug 19 - Sea Eagles 10 lost to Souths 13

Round 18 - Sat Aug 26 - Balmain 17 def Souths 12

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 2 - Souths 30 def Newtown 4

Final - Sat Sep 16 - Souths 21 def Wests 15

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

18

14

0

4

323

228

28

+95

2

Balmain

18

12

2

4

255

208

26

+47

3

Newtown

18

11

2

5

347

269

24

+78

4

Wests

18

10

2

6

307

259

22

+48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

St George

18

9

3

6

336

261

21

+75

6

Canterbury

18

9

0

9

296

277

18

+19

7

Easts

18

7

0

11

237

345

14

-108

8

Sea Eagles

18

6

0

12

231

293

12

-62

9

Eels

18

3

3

12

203

296

9

-93

10

Norths

18

3

0

15

258

357

6

-99