tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Results: 1931-40


1931

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 25 - Newtown 17 lost to Souths 22

Round 2 - Sat May 2 - Souths 16 def St George 2

Round 3 - Sat May 9 - Souths 15 lost to Wests 17

Round 4 - Sat May 16 - Souths 10 lost to Easts 15

Round 5 - Sat May 23 - Balmain 16 def Souths 6

Round 6 - Sat Jun 20 - Norths 12 lost to Souths 15

Round 7 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 15 def University 7

Round 8 - Sat Jul 4 - Newtown 20 lost to Souths 36

Round 9 - Sat Jul 11 - St George 9 lost to Souths 18

Round 10 - Sat Jul 18 - Wests 18 def Souths 16

Round 11 - Sat Jul 25 - Easts 23 def Souths 10

Round 12 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 26 def Balmain 8

Round 13 - Sat Aug 8 - Norths 7 lost to Souths 16

Round 14 - Sat Aug 15 - Souths 29 def University 5

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 22 - Souths 16 def St George 5

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 5 - Souths 17 def Wests 3

Grand Final - Sat Sep 12 - Souths 12 def Easts 7

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

14

12

0

2

339

121

24

+218

2

Souths

14

9

0

5

250

176

18

+74

3

Wests

14

9

0

5

220

227

18

-7

4

St George

14

8

0

6

178

183

16

-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

14

6

0

8

143

198

12

-55

6

Newtown

14

5

0

9

205

194

10

+11

7

Balmain

14

5

0

9

133

205

10

-72

8

University

14

2

0

12

135

299

4

-164

 

1932

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 16 - Souths 12 lost to Wests 13

Round 2 - Sat Apr 23 - Souths 19 def Newtown 14

Round 3 - Mon Apr 25 - Balmain 12 lost to Souths 26

Round 4 - Sat May 21 - Norths 7 lost to Souths 32

Round 5 - Sat Jun 11 - Souths 16 def University 14

Round 6 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 15 def Easts 5

Round 7 - Sat Jun 25 - St George 5 lost to Souths 22

Round 8 - Sat Jul 2 - Souths 12 def Wests 8

Round 9 - Sat Jul 23 - Souths 21 def Newtown 17

Round 10 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 17 def Balmain 4

Round 11 - Sat Aug 6 - Souths 40 def Norths 14

Round 12 - Sat Aug 13 - Souths 23 def University 13

Round 13 - Sat Aug 20 - Easts 2 lost to Souths 14

Round 14 - Sat Aug 27 - St George 2 lost to Souths 23

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 3 - Souths 26 def Easts 8

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 17 - Wests 23 def Souths 8

Grand Final - Sat Sep 24 - Souths 19 def Wests 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

14

13

0

1

292

130

26

+162

2

Wests

14

11

0

3

321

156

22

+165

3

Easts

14

9

0

5

253

133

18

+120

4

Balmain

14

7

1

6

204

227

15

-23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

14

7

0

7

201

251

14

-50

6

St George

14

4

1

9

140

203

9

-63

7

University

14

2

0

12

134

275

4

-141

8

Norths

14

2

0

12

147

317

4

-170

 

1933

 

Round 1 - Tue Apr 25 - Newtown 7 lost to Souths 9

Round 2 - Sat Apr 29 - Souths 14 def Norths 10

Round 3 - Sat May 6 - Souths 15 def St George 0

Round 4 - Sat May 13 - Souths 12 def Easts 7

Round 5 - Sat May 20 - Souths 5 lost to Wests 18

Round 6 - Sat Jun 24 - Souths 20 def University 15

Round 7 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths 34 def Balmain 15

Round 8 - Sat Jul 8 - Souths 8 lost to Newtown 14

Round 9 - Sat Jul 15 - Norths 16 def Souths 12

Round 10 - Sat Jul 22 - Souths 4 lost to St George 11

Round 11 - Sat Jul 29 - Easts 26 def Souths 3

Round 12 - Sat Aug 5 - Wests 5 lost to Souths 10

Round 13 - Sat Aug 12 - University 20 drew Souths 20

Round 14 - Sat Aug 19 - Souths 16 def Balmain 13

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 26 - Newtown 17 def Souths 12

Final - Sat Sep 9 - Newtown 18 def St George 5

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

14

9

0

5

183

125

18

+58

2

Easts

14

8

1

5

224

169

17

+55

3

Souths

14

8

1

5

182

177

17

+5

4

St George

14

8

0

6

165

174

16

-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

14

5

3

6

187

210

13

-23

6

University

14

5

1

8

218

216

11

+2

7

Norths

14

5

1

8

136

188

11

-52

8

Wests

14

4

1

9

210

246

9

-36

1934

 

Round 1 - Wed Apr 25 - Souths 3 def Easts 0

Round 2 - Sat Apr 28 - Souths 13 lost to Wests 17

Round 3 - Sat May 5 - St George 31 def Souths 8

Round 4 - Sat May 12 - Souths 45 def University 3

Round 5 - Sat May 19 - Norths 10 drew Souths 10

Round 6 - Sat Jun 9 - Newtown 9 lost to Souths 19

Round 7 - Sat Jun 16 - Souths 28 def Balmain 8

Round 8 - Sat Jun 23 - Easts 14 def Souths 10

Round 9 - Sat Jun 30 - Souths 0 lost to Wests 6

Round 10 - Sat Jul 7 - St George 18 def Souths 7

Round 11 - Sat Jul 14 - Souths 30 def University 5

Round 12 - Sat Jul 21 - Souths 11 drew Norths 11

Round 13 - Sat Jul 28 - Newtown 5 lost to Souths 11

Round 14 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 18 def Balmain 12

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 25 - Easts 19 def Souths 6

Final - Sat Sep 8 - Wests 15 def Easts 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

14

12

0

2

308

165

24

+143

2

Wests

14

12

0

2

263

158

24

+105

3

St George

14

9

0

5

251

166

18

+85

4

Souths

14

7

2

5

213

149

16

+64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

14

5

0

9

192

229

10

-37

6

Norths

14

4

2

8

194

234

10

-40

7

Balmain

14

4

0

10

206

275

8

-69

8

University

14

1

0

13

113

364

2

-251

1935

 

Round 1 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths 24 def University 19

Round 2 - Sat Apr 27 - Souths 37 def Canterbury 9

Round 3 - Sat May 4 - Norths 17 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Mon May 6 - Wests 12 lost to Souths 14

Round 5 - Sat May 11 - Balmain 26 def Souths 12

Round 6 - Sat May 18 - Newtown 11 lost to Souths 17

Round 7 - Sat Jun 15 - St George 25 def Souths 8

Round 8 - Sat Jun 22 - Souths 18 def Easts 11

Round 9 - Sat Jun 29 - Souths Bye

Round 10 - Sat Jul 6 - Souths 42 def University 5

Round 11 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 28 def Canterbury 3

Round 12 - Sat Jul 20 - Norths 19 def Souths 9

Round 13 - Sat Jul 27 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 29

Round 14 - Sat Aug 3 - Souths 18 def Balmain 10

Round 15 - Sat Aug 10 - Newtown 13 lost to Souths 21

Round 16 - Sat Aug 17 - St George 10 lost to Souths 18

Round 17 - Sat Aug 24 - Easts 21 def Souths 9

Round 18 - Sat Aug 31 - Souths Bye

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 7 - Souths 14 def Norths 10

Final - Sat Sep 14 - Easts 19 def Souths 3

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

16

15

0

1

2

599

157

34

+442

2

Souths

16

11

0

5

2

314

222

26

+92

3

Wests

16

10

0

6

2

345

243

24

+102

4

Norths

16

9

1

6

2

248

253

23

-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

16

8

1

7

2

320

225

21

+95

6

St George

16

8

0

8

2

334

162

20

+172

7

Newtown

16

8

0

8

2

280

248

20

+32

8

Canterbury

16

2

0

14

2

150

660

8

-510

9

University

16

0

0

16

2

109

529

4

-420

1936

 

Round 1 - Mon Apr 13 - Souths 9 lost to Easts 26

Round 2 - Sat Apr 18 - Newtown 21 def Souths 2

Round 3 - Sat Apr 25 - St George 7 lost to Souths 11

Round 4 - Sat May 2 - Canterbury 5 lost to Souths 22

Round 5 - Sat Jun 13 - Souths Bye

Round 6 - Sat Jun 20 - Norths 12 def Souths 9

Round 7 - Sat Jun 27 - Wests 12 def Souths 7

Round 8 - Sat Jul 4 - Balmain 23 def Souths 6

Round 9 - Sat Jul 11 - Souths 49 def University 9

Round 10 - Sat Jul 25 - Easts 23 def Souths 8

Round 11 - Sat Aug 1 - Newtown 16 def Souths 15

Round 12 - Sat Aug 8 - St George 7 lost to Souths 20

Round 13 - Sat Aug 15 - Canterbury 12 def Souths 2

Round 14 - Sat Aug 22 - Souths Bye

Round 15 - Sat Aug 29 - Souths 27 def Norths 12

Final - Sat Sep 12 - Easts 32 def Balmain 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

13

11

2

0

2

335

145

28

+190

2

Balmain

13

9

0

4

2

268

161

22

+107

3

Canterbury

14

9

2

3

1

213

132

22

+81

4

Norths

13

7

1

5

2

210

161

19

+49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

14

7

0

7

1

203

226

16

-23

6

Wests

13

5

1

7

2

199

203

15

-4

7

Souths

13

5

0

8

2

187

185

14

+2

8

St George

13

3

0

10

2

141

228

10

-87

9

University

14

1

0

13

1

99

414

4

-315

 

 

 

1937

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 17 - Souths 63 def University 0

Round 2 - Sat Apr 24 - Souths 17 def Canterbury 6

Round 3 - Mon Apr 26 - St George 8 def Souths 7

Round 4 - Sat May 1 - Newtown 14 lost to Souths 34

Round 5 - Sat May 8 - Souths 14 def Wests 9

Round 6 - Wed May 12 - Souths Bye

Round 7 - Sat May 15 - Souths 6 drew Easts 6

Round 8 - Sat May 22 - Norths 10 def Souths 8

Round 9 - Sat Jun 19 - Balmain 5 lost to Souths 15

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

8

6

2

0

1

187

56

16

+131

2

Souths

8

5

1

2

1

164

58

13

+106

3

St George

8

5

1

2

1

151

92

13

+59

4

Newtown

8

4

0

4

1

144

126

10

+18

5

Canterbury

8

4

0

4

1

98

91

10

+7

6

Balmain

8

4

0

4

1

115

136

10

-21

7

Norths

8

3

0

5

1

84

94

8

-10

8

Wests

8

3

0

5

1

104

126

8

-22

9

University

8

0

0

8

1

41

309

2

-268

1938

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 23 - Balmain 10 def Souths 5

Round 2 - Mon Apr 25 - Souths 21 def Easts 14

Round 3 - Sat Apr 30 - Souths 31 def Norths 5

Round 4 - Sat May 7 - Souths 8 def Wests 4

Round 5 - Sat May 14 - St George 14 lost to Souths 28

Round 6 - Sat May 21 - Souths 18 def Newtown 4

Round 7 - Sat May 28 - Souths 3 drew Canterbury 3

Round 8 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 35 def Balmain 7

Round 9 - Sat Jun 25 - Wests 9 lost to Souths 13

Round 10 - Sat Jul 16 - Norths 19 def Souths 11

Round 11 - Sat Jul 23 - Easts 28 def Souths 10

Round 12 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 33 def St George 3

Round 13 - Sat Aug 6 - Canterbury 12 def Souths 8

Round 14 - Sat Aug 13 - Newtown 13 lost to Souths 30

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 27 - Easts 19 def Souths 10

Final - Sat Sep 3 - Canterbury 19 def Easts 6

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Canterbury

14

11

2

1

276

135

24

+141

2

Souths

14

9

1

4

254

145

19

+109

3

Balmain

14

7

1

6

238

176

15

+62

4

Easts

14

6

3

5

228

203

15

+25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

14

6

0

8

163

220

12

-57

6

Newtown

14

5

1

8

174

228

11

-54

7

Wests

14

4

1

9

155

265

9

-110

8

St George

14

3

1

10

159

275

7

-116

1939

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 22 - St George 33 def Souths 15

Round 2 - Tue Apr 25 - Souths 8 def Wests 6

Round 3 - Sat Apr 29 - Newtown 2 lost to Souths 24

Round 4 - Sat May 6 - Souths 12 def Easts 0

Round 5 - Sat May 13 - Souths 4 lost to Canterbury 9

Round 6 - Sat May 20 - Souths 13 def Balmain 11

Round 7 - Sat May 27 - Norths 12 lost to Souths 26

Round 8 - Sat Jun 17 - Souths 8 lost to St George 21

Round 9 - Sat Jun 24 - Wests 19 def Souths 8

Round 10 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths 13 def Newtown 8

Round 11 - Sat Jul 8 - Souths 13 def Easts 6

Round 12 - Sat Jul 15 - Souths 17 def Canterbury 12

Round 13 - Sat Aug 5 - Balmain 19 def Souths 5

Round 14 - Sat Aug 12 - Souths 53 def Norths 0

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 26 - Souths 23 def St George 10

Final - Sat Sep 2 - Balmain 33 def Souths 4

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Balmain

14

10

2

2

249

115

22

+134

2

St George

14

10

0

4

268

169

20

+99

3

Canterbury

14

10

0

4

234

155

20

+79

4

Souths

14

9

0

5

219

158

18

+61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

14

8

0

6

192

184

16

+8

6

Wests

14

2

2

10

148

213

6

-65

7

Norths

14

2

2

10

129

272

6

-143

8

Newtown

14

2

0

12

124

297

4

-173

1940

 

Round 1 - Thu Apr 25 - Wests 16 def Souths 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 27 - Souths 9 def Balmain 5

Round 3 - Sat May 4 - Easts 19 def Souths 12

Round 4 - Sat May 11 - St George 30 def Souths 8

Round 5 - Sat May 18 - Canterbury 16 lost to Souths 18

Round 6 - Sat May 25 - Newtown 24 def Souths 13

Round 7 - Sat Jun 1 - Souths 17 def Norths 4

Round 8 - Sat Jun 22 - Souths 4 def Wests 2

Round 9 - Sat Jun 29 - Balmain 27 def Souths 0

Round 10 - Sat Jul 6 - St George 6 lost to Souths 13

Round 11 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 7 lost to Easts 38

Round 12 - Sat Jul 20 - Souths 8 lost to Newtown 37

Round 13 - Sat Jul 27 - Souths 24 def Canterbury 22

Round 14 - Sat Aug 3 - Norths 13 lost to Souths 21

Final - Sat Aug 31 - Easts 24 def Canterbury 14

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

14

9

1

4

250

136

19

+114

2

Newtown

14

9

0

5

261

200

18

+61

3

St George

14

7

2

5

263

203

16

+60

4

Canterbury

14

8

0

6

204

195

16

+9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

14

7

1

6

199

162

15

+37

6

Souths

14

7

0

7

165

259

14

-94

7

Norths

14

4

0

10

156

243

8

-87

8

Wests

14

3

0

11

159

259

6

-100