tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Results: 1921-30


1921

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 23 - Norths 15 def Souths 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 30 - Easts 32 def Souths 8

Round 3 - Sat May 7 - Souths 9 lost to Balmain 10

Round 4 - Sat May 14 - Souths 45 def University 7

Round 5 - Sat May 21 - Wests 8 lost to Souths 22

Round 6 - Sat May 28 - Souths Bye

Round 7 - Sat Jun 11 - Souths 19 def Newtown 7

Round 8 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 7 lost to Glebe 16

Round 9 - Sat Jun 25 - Souths 20 def St George 9

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Norths

8

7

1

0

1

172

82

17

+90

2

Easts

8

6

1

1

1

187

67

15

+120

3

Glebe

8

6

0

2

1

115

71

14

+44

4

Balmain

8

5

0

3

1

135

71

12

+64

5

Souths

8

4

0

4

1

141

104

10

+37

6

Newtown

8

3

3

5

1

77

117

8

-40

7

St George

8

2

2

6

1

87

124

6

-37

8

Wests

8

2

2

6

1

90

155

6

-65

9

University

8

0

0

8

1

82

295

2

-213

 

1922

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 29 - Wests 12 lost to Souths 20

Round 2 - Sat May 6 - St George 7 lost to Souths 22

Round 3 - Sat May 13 - Souths 8 drew Easts 8

Round 4 - Sat May 20 - Souths Bye

Round 5 - Sat May 27 - Newtown 12 def Souths 11

Round 6 - Sat Jun 10 - Glebe 24 def Souths 7

Round 7 - Sat Jun 17 - Balmain 6 def Souths 5

Round 8 - Sat Jun 24 - Norths 28 def Souths 6

Round 9 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths v University - match abandoned

Round 10 - Sat Jul 8 - Souths 12 def Wests 7

Round 11 - Sat Jul 15 - St George 9 lost to Souths 25

Round 12 - Sat Jul 22 - Souths 18 def Easts 16

Round 13 - Sat Jul 29 - Souths Bye

Round 14 - Sat Aug 5 - Souths 14 def Newtown 5

Round 15 - Sat Aug 12 - Souths 15 def Glebe 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 19 - Souths 14 def Balmain 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 26 - Norths 20 def Souths 11

Round 18 - Sat Sep 2 - Souths 19 def University 13

Final - Wed Sep 6 - Norths 35 def Glebe 3

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Norths

16

12

0

4

2

306

136

24

+170

2

Glebe

16

12

0

4

2

284

154

24

+130

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Easts

16

9

2

5

2

217

177

20

+40

4

Souths

15

9

1

5

2

207

187

19

+20

5

Balmain

16

8

2

6

2

168

145

18

+23

6

Wests

16

6

0

10

2

164

201

12

-37

7

Newtown

16

5

1

10

2

169

200

11

-31

8

University

15

5

0

10

2

148

287

10

-139

9

St George

16

2

0

14

2

140

316

4

-176

 

1923

 

Round 1 - Sat May 5 - Souths Bye

Round 2 - Sat May 12 - Souths 18 def Glebe 7

Round 3 - Sat May 19 - Easts 5 lost to Souths 15

Round 4 - Sat May 26 - Souths 21 def University 9

Round 5 - Sat Jun 2 - Souths 33 def Newtown 10

Round 6 - Sat Jun 9 - Souths 7 def Balmain 3

Round 7 - Sat Jun 16 - Souths 10 lost to Wests 31

Round 8 - Sat Jun 30 - St George 28 def Souths 5

Round 9 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 10 def Norths 8

Round 10 - Sat Jul 14 - Souths Bye

Round 11 - Sat Jul 21 - Souths 10 def Glebe 0

Round 12 - Sat Jul 28 - Souths 5 lost to Easts 19

Round 13 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 16 def University 12

Round 14 - Sat Aug 11 - Souths 25 def Newtown 7

Round 15 - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 15 def Balmain 6

Round 16 - Sat Aug 25 - Souths 18 def Wests 9

Round 17 - Sat Sep 1 - Souths 17 def St George 6

Round 18 - Sat Sep 8 - Souths 17 def Norths 13

Final - Wed Sep 12 - Easts 15 def Souths 12

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

16

13

0

3

2

235

124

26

+111

2

Souths

16

13

0

3

2

242

173

26

+69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Balmain

16

10

1

5

2

247

136

21

+111

4

Wests

16

9

0

7

2

257

218

18

+39

5

Norths

16

8

0

8

2

245

223

16

+22

6

Glebe

16

6

0

10

2

160

193

12

-33

7

St George

16

5

0

11

2

168

236

10

-68

8

Newtown

16

4

2

10

2

161

297

10

-136

9

University

16

2

1

13

2

120

235

5

-115

 

1924

 

Round 1 - Sat May 3 - Souths 13 def Wests 5

Round 2 - Sat May 10 - Souths 6 lost to Glebe 8

Round 3 - Sat May 17 - Souths 15 def Norths 8

Round 4 - Sat May 24 - Souths Bye

Round 5 - Sat Jun 14 - Souths 10 drew Balmain 10

Round 6 - Sat Jul 5 - Easts 3 lost to Souths 11

Round 7 - Sat Jul 12 - Souths 21 def Newtown 8

Round 8 - Sat Jul 19 - Souths 12 def University 11

Round 9 - Sat Jul 26 - Souths 16 def St George 7

Final - Tue Jul 29 - Balmain 3 def Souths 0

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Balmain

8

6

1

1

1

124

53

13

+71

2

Souths

8

6

1

1

1

104

60

13

+44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Wests

8

4

0

4

1

130

103

8

+27

4

Glebe

8

4

0

4

1

87

95

8

-8

5

St George

8

3

2

3

1

94

125

8

-31

6

Easts

8

3

0

5

1

85

106

6

-21

7

Norths

8

3

0

5

1

107

128

6

-21

8

University

8

2

1

5

1

85

115

5

-30

9

Newtown

8

2

1

5

1

98

129

5

-31

 

1925

 

Round 1 - Sat May 2 - Souths 16 def Balmain 10

Round 2 - Sat May 9 - Souths 13 def University 0

Round 3 - Sat May 16 - Souths 14 def Easts 0

Round 4 - Sat May 23 - St George 10 lost to Souths 11

Round 5 - Sat Jun 6 - Newtown 12 lost to Souths 14

Round 6 - Sat Jun 13 - Souths 31 def Glebe 8

Round 7 - Sat Jun 20 - Souths Bye

Round 8 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 23 def Wests 20

Round 9 - Sat Jul 4 - Souths 15 def Norths 10

Round 10 - Sat Jul 18 - Souths 8 def University 2

Round 11 - Sat Jul 25 - Souths 12 def Glebe 2

Round 12 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 25 def St George 8

Round 13 - Sat Aug 8 - Souths 8 def Easts 5

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

12

12

0

0

1

190

87

26

+103

2

Wests

11

6

0

5

2

166

150

16

+16

3

Balmain

12

6

1

5

1

133

112

15

+21

4

Norths

12

6

1

5

1

157

138

15

+19

5

St George

11

5

1

5

2

132

141

15

-9

6

Glebe

12

5

0

7

1

118

171

12

-53

7

University

11

3

1

7

2

118

142

11

-24

8

Easts

12

4

0

8

1

89

120

10

-31

9

Newtown

11

3

0

8

2

94

136

10

-42

 

 

 

1926

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 24 - Souths 16 def St George 12

Round 2 - Sat May 1 - Souths 9 def Easts 4

Round 3 - Sat May 8 - Souths 27 def Norths 13

Round 4 - Sat May 15 - Souths 10 lost to Glebe 14

Round 5 - Sat May 22 - Souths Bye

Round 6 - Sat May 29 - Souths 15 def Wests 2

Round 7 - Sat Jun 12 - Souths 20 def Newtown 5

Round 8 - Sat Jun 19 - Balmain 6 lost to Souths 7

Round 9 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 20 def University 5

Round 10 - Sat Jul 3 - St George 11 lost to Souths 26

Round 11 - Sat Jul 10 - Souths 16 def Easts 0

Round 12 - Sat Jul 17 - Norths 13 lost to Souths 22

Round 13 - Sat Jul 24 - Souths 29 def Glebe 5

Round 14 - Sat Jul 31 - Souths Bye

Round 15 - Sat Aug 7 - Souths 15 def Wests 12

Round 16 - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 24 lost to Newtown 25

Round 17 - Sat Aug 21 - Souths 26 def Balmain 11

Round 18 - Sat Aug 28 - Souths 36 def University 8

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 11 - Souths 21 def Easts 5

Final - Sat Sep 18 - Souths 11 def University 5

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

16

14

0

2

2

318

146

32

+172

2

Glebe

16

9

1

6

2

188

168

23

+20

3

Easts

16

9

1

6

2

207

192

23

+15

4

University

16

9

0

7

2

198

217

22

-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

16

8

0

8

2

252

227

20

+25

6

Newtown

16

7

0

9

2

189

223

18

-34

7

Norths

16

7

0

9

2

227

271

18

-44

8

Balmain

16

6

0

10

2

187

184

16

+3

9

St George

16

2

0

14

2

169

307

8

-138

 

 

 

1927

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 23 - Souths 17 def Easts 11

Round 2 - Mon Apr 25 - Souths Bye

Round 3 - Sat Apr 30 - Glebe 6 lost to Souths 31

Round 4 - Sat May 7 - Souths 24 def Newtown 0

Round 5 - Sat May 14 - Souths 27 def Wests 12

Round 6 - Sat May 21 - Souths 36 def Balmain 14

Round 7 - Sat May 28 - Souths 26 def Norths 7

Round 8 - Sat Jun 11 - Souths 31 def University 14

Round 9 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 17 def St George 13

Round 10 - Sat Jul 9 - Souths 16 lost to Easts 17

Round 11 - Sat Jul 16 - Souths Bye

Round 12 - Sat Jul 23 - Souths 26 def Glebe 11

Round 13 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 34 def Newtown 9

Round 14 - Sat Aug 6 - Souths 19 def Wests 2

Round 15 - Sat Aug 13 - Balmain 15 def Souths 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 20 - Norths 11 lost to Souths 24

Round 17 - Sat Aug 27 - Souths 42 def University 11

Round 18 - Sat Sep 3 - Souths 22 def St George 9

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 10 - Souths 38 def Wests 6

Final - Sat Sep 17 - Souths 20 def St George 11

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

16

14

0

2

2

402

162

32

+240

2

St George

16

12

1

3

2

284

141

29

+143

3

Wests

16

9

0

7

2

222

182

22

+40

4

Easts

16

8

2

6

2

215

216

22

-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

16

8

0

8

2

189

259

20

-70

6

Norths

16

6

1

9

2

174

256

17

-82

7

Balmain

16

5

2

9

2

210

238

16

-28

8

Glebe

16

4

0

12

2

176

297

12

-121

9

University

16

3

0

13

2

199

320

10

-121

 

 

 

1928

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 21 - Glebe 2 lost to Souths 12

Round 2 - Wed Apr 25 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 22

Round 3 - Sat Apr 28 - Souths 17 def University 14

Round 4 - Sat May 26 - Easts 9 def Souths 7

Round 5 - Sat Jun 16 - Newtown 17 def Souths 12

Round 6 - Sat Jun 23 - St George 7 def Souths 5

Round 7 - Sat Jun 30 - Souths Bye

Round 8 - Sat Jul 7 - Wests 16 lost to Souths 34

Round 9 - Sat Jul 28 - Norths 9 lost to Souths 14

Round 10 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 17 def Balmain 15

Round 11 - Sat Aug 11 - Glebe 13 def Souths 8

Round 12 - Sat Aug 18 - St George 9 def Souths 8

Round 13 - Sat Aug 25 - Souths 21 def Norths 17

Round 14 - Sat Sep 1 - Souths 39 def Newtown 14

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 8 - Souths 13 def St George 5

Final - Sat Sep 15 - Souths 26 def Easts 5

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

13

12

0

1

1

200

98

26

+102

2

Easts

12

11

0

1

2

192

116

26

+76

3

Souths

13

8

0

5

1

216

152

18

+64

4

Norths

12

6

0

6

2

157

149

16

+8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

University

13

6

0

7

1

184

176

14

+8

6

Wests

12

4

0

8

2

174

206

12

-32

7

Glebe

12

4

0

8

2

94

149

12

-55

8

Balmain

13

4

0

9

1

180

236

10

-56

9

Newtown

12

1

0

11

2

112

227

6

-115

 

 

 

1929

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 20 - Balmain 0 lost to Souths 17

Round 2 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths 28 def Glebe 2

Round 3 - Sat Apr 27 - Souths Bye

Round 4 - Sat May 4 - Souths 17 def Easts 5

Round 5 - Sat May 11 - Souths 17 def St George 5

Round 6 - Sat May 18 - Souths 13 def Wests 7

Round 7 - Sat Jun 15 - Souths 29 def University 9

Round 8 - Sat Jun 22 - Souths 10 def Norths 2

Round 9 - Sat Jun 29 - Souths 2 lost to Newtown 5

Round 10 - Sat Jul 6 - Souths 27 def Balmain 10

Round 11 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 31 def Glebe 4

Round 12 - Sat Jul 20 - Souths Bye

Round 13 - Sat Jul 27 - Easts 18 lost to Souths 28

Round 14 - Sat Aug 3 - Souths 7 drew with St George 7

Round 15 - Sat Aug 10 - Souths 10 def Wests 6

Round 16 - Sat Aug 17 - Souths 25 def University 2

Round 17 - Sat Aug 24 - Souths 11 lost to Norths 14

Round 18 - Sat Aug 31 - Souths 24 def Newtown 8

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 7 - Souths 22 def Wests 10

Final - Sat Sep 14 - Souths 30 def Newtown 10

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

16

13

1

2

2

296

104

31

+192

2

St George

16

11

1

4

2

180

147

27

+33

3

Wests

16

10

2

4

2

258

153

26

+105

4

Newtown

16

10

0

6

2

188

169

24

+19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

16

6

3

7

2

194

211

19

-17

6

Balmain

16

6

1

9

2

213

259

17

-46

7

Easts

16

4

2

10

2

203

269

14

-66

8

Glebe

16

3

3

10

2

166

261

13

-95

9

University

16

2

1

13

2

157

282

9

-125

 

1930

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 26 - Souths 31 def University 10

Round 2 - Sat May 3 - Souths 24 def Norths 7

Round 3 - Sat May 10 - Balmain 8 lost to Souths 23

Round 4 - Sat May 17 - Souths 11 lost to Easts 25

Round 5 - Sat Jun 21 - Wests 12 def Souths 5

Round 6 - Sat Jun 28 - St George 10 lost to Souths 23

Round 7 - Sat Jul 19 - Souths 16 def Newtown 12

Round 8 - Sat Jul 26 - Souths 17 def University 8

Round 9 - Sat Aug 9 - Norths 17 lost to Souths 27

Round 10 - Sat Aug 16 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 21

Round 11 - Sat Aug 23 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 16

Round 12 - Sat Aug 30 - Souths 5 lost to Wests 16

Round 13 - Sat Sep 6 - St George 11 def Souths 3

Round 14 - Sat Sep 13 - Souths 12 lost to Newtown 18

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 20 - Wests 9 def Souths 5

Grand Final - Sat Oct 4 - Wests 27 def St George 2

 

Table

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Wests

14

12

0

2

237

130

24

+107

2

Easts

14

11

0

3

316

178

22

+138

3

Souths

14

9

0

5

234

174

18

+60

4

St George

14

6

2

6

161

151

14

+10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

14

6

1

7

194

176

13

+18

6

Balmain

14

5

2

7

214

218

12

-4

7

Norths

14

2

1

11

164

289

5

-125

8

University

14

2

0

12

117

321

4

-204