tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Results: 1908-10


1908

 

Round 1 - Mon Apr 20 - Souths 11 def Norths 7

Round 2 - Sat Apr 25 - Souths 42 def Wests 7

Round 3 - Sat May 16 - Souths 12 lost to Easts 13

Round 4 - Sat May 23 - Souths Bye

Round 5 - Sat May 30 - Souths 31 def Newtown 3

Round 6 - Sat Jun 20 - Glebe 5 lost to Souths 21

Round 7 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 30 def Newcastle 11

Round 8 - Sat Jul 4 - Souths Bye

Round 9 - Sat Jul 25 - Balmain 2 lost to Souths 16

Round 10 - Sat Aug 8 - Souths 8 def Newcastle 3

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 15 - Souths 16 def Glebe 3

Final - Sat Aug 29 - Souths 14 def Easts 12

 

Table

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

9

8

0

1

1

194

53

18

+141

2

Easts

9

8

0

1

1

183

90

18

+93

3

Glebe

9

7

0

2

1

106

63

16

+43

4

Norths

9

6

0

3

1

155

66

14

+89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newcastle

9

4

0

5

1

151

116

10

+35

6

Balmain

9

3

1

5

1

86

113

9

-27

7

Newtown

9

1

1

7

1

70

148

5

-78

8

Wests

9

1

0

8

1

47

190

4

-143

9

Cumberland

8

1

0

7

1

38

191

4

-153

 

 

1909

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 24 - Balmain 0 lost to Souths 4

Round 2 - Sat May 1 - Souths 28 def Newcastle 9

Round 3 - Sat May 15 - Souths 16 def Newtown 2

Round 4 - Sat May 22 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 22

Round 5 - Sat May 29 - Souths 29 def Glebe 2

Round 6 - Sat Jun 19 - Souths 34 def Wests 3

Round 7 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 37 def Norths 5

Round 8 - Sat Jul 10 - Souths 16 def Easts 5

Round 9 - Sat Jul 17 - Glebe 0 lost to Souths 24

Round 10 - Sat Aug 7 - Newcastle 5 def Souths 0

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 20 def Newcastle 0

Grand Final - Tue Sep 14 - Balmain forfeited to Souths

 

Table

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

10

9

0

1

0

210

41

18

+169

2

Balmain

10

8

0

2

0

130

62

16

+68

3

Newcastle

10

5

0

5

0

144

93

10

+51

4

Roosters

10

5

0

5

0

167

141

10

+26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Glebe

10

4

0

6

0

62

159

8

-97

6

Newtown

10

3

1

6

0

73

107

7

-34

7

Norths

10

2

2

6

0

104

157

6

-53

8

Wests

10

2

1

7

0

42

172

5

-130

 

1910

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 30 - Balmain 5 lost to Souths 13

Round 2 - Sat May 14 - Glebe 3 lost to Souths 10

Round 3 - Sat May 21 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 14

Round 4 - Sat May 28 - Souths 7 lost to Newtown 12

Round 5 - Sat Jun 25 - Norths 27 def Souths 21

Round 6 - Sat Jul 2 - Souths 32 def Wests 13

Round 7 - Sat Jul 16 - Souths 34 def Annandale 8

Round 8 - Sat Jul 23 - Souths 67 def Wests 0

Round 9 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 53 def Norths 4

Round 10 - Sat Aug 13 - Souths 15 def Newtown 8

Round 11 - Sat Aug 20 - Souths 19 def Annandale 2

Round 12 - Sat Aug 27 - Souths 3 lost to Easts 8

Round 13 - Sat Sep 3 - Glebe 2 lost to Souths 22

Round 14 - Sat Sep 10 - Balmain 7 lost to Souths 16

Final - Sat Sep 17 - Souths 4 drew Newtown 4

Table

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

14

11

1

2

0

262

92

23

+170

2

Souths

14

11

0

3

0

326

109

22

+217

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Easts

14

9

2

3

0

248

116

20

+132

4

Balmain

14

8

0

6

0

153

190

16

-37

5

Glebe

14

6

0

8

0

175

194

12

-19

6

Annandale

14

5

1

8

0

145

200

11

-55

7

Norths

14

3

0

11

0

146

283

6

-137

8

Wests

14

1

0

13

0

115

386

2

-271