tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Club Records


South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Limited

The Beginning...

South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club was formed at a public meeting held at Redfern Town Hall on 17 January 1908.

On 5 March, 1908, the NSW Rugby League issued the Club its receipt No. 2 for their £ -1 – 1 – 0 affiliation fee.

The Club’s first premiership match, also the first in the NSWRL competition, was played at Birchgrove Oval on Easter Monday, 20 April 1908. Souths defeated North Sydney 11-7. Winger Tommy Anderson scored Souths first try, with others added during the historic game by forwards Dick Green and Harold Butler, who also kicked a goal.

The Club was incorporated as a company limited by guarantee at a Special General Meeting on 13 June 1982.

The rebirth of the Rabbitohs began on 7 June, 2006 through a new partnership between Russell Crowe, Peter Holmes à Court and the 8000 Members of the Club. The voting Members of the Football Club voted by a 75.8% majority to convert the Club from a company limited by guarantee to a company limited by shares at an Extraordinary General Meeting held on 19 March 2006.

Outstanding Seasons

1925: Won the first, reserve and third grade premierships and City Cup. First grade was undefeated in its 12 matches – the first and still the only team to win every game in a season.

1953: Won the first and reserve grade premierships, Club Championship and President’s Cup (then the only interdistrict junior competition). Runner – up in third grade, losing 11-9, after playing extra time.

1968: Won first and reserve grade premierships, Club Championships, President’s Cup and Flegg Trophy. Third grade defeated 14-9 in preliminary final.

1969: Minor premiers and runner’s up in first grade. Minor premiers in reserve grade. Won third grade premiership, Club Championship, Pre-season Competition, President’s Cup, Flegg Trophy and Ball Cup.

 

 

Team Achievements

 

PREMIERSHIPS AND COMPETITIONS

First Grade Premiers: 21

1908, 1909, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 2014

First Grade Runners-Up: 13

1910, 1916, 1917, 1920, 1923, 1924, 1935, 1937, 1939, 1949, 1952, 1965, 1969

Reserve Grade Premiers: 20

1913, 1914, 1917, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1934, 1943, 1945, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1966, 1968, 1983

Reserve Grade Runners-Up: 7

1918, 1920, 1930, 1954, 1963, 1964, 1967

Third Grade/Under 23/Under 21 Grade Premiers: 10

1912, 1918, 1925, 1928, 1933, 1962, 1969, 1981, 1986, 1989

Third Grade/Under 23/Under 21/Under 20 Runners-Up: 15

1913, 1926, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1942, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1961, 1966, 1970, 1987, 2010

Third Grade South Sydney affiliated Clubs Premiers: 7

1908 (Sydney), 1909 (S.S. Federal), 1910 (Sydney), 1913 (S.S. Federal), 1921, 1922 (Mascot), 1923 (Kensington).

World Club Challenge Champions (1976 - ): 1

2015 - defeated St Helens 39-0 at Lengtree Park. Record winning margin.

Club Champions (1930 - ): 9

1932, 1933, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1989

City Cup Won (1912 – 1925, first grade): 4

1912, 1921, 1924, 1925

City Cup Runners-Up: 2

1914, 1917

Sports Ground Cup won (1912-1916, reserve grade): 3

1914, 1915, 1916 – won outright.

League’s Cup won (1917 – 1926 reserve grade): 4

1917, 1918, 1919, 1922

NRL Auckland Nines (2014 - ): 1

2015

Pre-season competition won (1962 – 1981, 1990 – 1995): 5

1966, 1969, 1972, 1978, 1994

Mid-week Knockout Cup won (1974 – 1989): 1

1981 as Tooth Cup

State Championship won (1932, 1939-1945): 1

1932

Sevens won (1988 - 2005): 1

1988

 

JUNIORS COMPETITIONS WON

Munn Cup (1908 – 1910): 3

1908, 1909, 1910 – won outright

President’s Cup (1910 - ): 20

1936, 1942, 1943, 1951, 1953, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1980, 1982, 1983

H.J. Flegg Trophy (1961 - ): 8

1962, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1978

S.G. Ball Cup (1965 - ): 10

1965, 1969, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1986, 1994, 1998

H. Matthews Cup (1970 - ): 1

1974

Junior Club Championship (1982 - ): 1

1986

Lennox Cup (1947 – 1950): 1

1948

 

SUMMARY

78 NSWRL Grade competitions won

44 NSWRL junior competitions won

Total: 122

 

LARGEST HOME GROUND ATTENDANCES

No specific Home Ground (1908 - 1927):

31,500 at Sydney Cricket Ground V St George, 18 June 1927

Sydney Sports Ground (1928 - 1947):

31,095 v Balmain 4 June 1967

32,373 v Western Suburbs (Final) 16 September 1950, when not at home ground.

Redfern Oval (1948 - 1987):

23,257 v Manly-Warringah 19 July 1987

Sydney Football Stadium (1988 - 2005):

35,316 v Sydney Roosters 15 March 2002 (competition round)

40,000 v Balmain 10 September 1989 (Preliminary Final)

36,804 vs St George Illawarra 16 February 2002 (Charity Shield)

ANZ Stadium (2006 - current):

59,708 v Roosters 6 September 2013 (competition round)

83,833 v Bulldogs 5 October 2014 (Grand Final)

24,566 v St George Illawarra Dragons 18 February 2006 (Charity Shield)

 

LARGEST ATTENDANCE AT ANY GROUND

ANZ Stadium; 83,833 v Bulldogs, Grand Final, 5 October 2014

HIGHEST SCORE AND BIGGEST WINNING MARGIN IN PREMIERSHIP GAME

67 – 0 Western Suburbs, Sydney Showground, 23 July 1910

 

 

Individual Achievements

 

MOST GAMES IN FIRST GRADE: 282 John Sutton 2004 - current

MOST GAMES IN ALL GRADES: 310 John Sutton 2002 - current

 

FIRST GRADE SCORING FEATS

MOST POINTS IN CAREER: 1841 Eric Simms 1965 – 1975 (23 tries, 803 goals, 86 field goals)

MOST POINTS IN A SEASON: 265 Eric Simms 1969 (1 try, 112 goals, 19 field goals)

MOST POINTS IN A GAME: 29 Johnny Graves v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Sports Ground, 7th June 1952 (3 tries, 10 goals).

MOST TRIES IN CAREER: 146 Nathan Merritt 2002 - 2014

MOST TRIES IN A SEASON: 29 Les Brennan 1954

MOST TRIES IN A GAME: 5 Harold Horder vs North Sydney 4 June 1917 and 14 July 1917; Alan Quinlivan vs University 11 July 1936; Don Manson vs University 17 April 1937; John Graves vs Eastern Suburbs 16 July 1949; Ian Moir vs Parramatta 1 June 1957; Eric Sladden vs Parramatta 10 August 1957; Nathan Merritt vs Parramatta 8 August 2011; Alex Johnston vs Penrith 2 July 2017

MOST GOALS IN CAREER: 890 Eric Simms 1965-1975

MOST GOALS IN SEASON: 131 Eric Simms 1969

MOST GOALS IN A GAME: 11 Eric Simms v Cronulla 11 April 1969 and v Penrith 27 July 1969

MOST TRIES IN CAREER BY A FORWARD: 100 Bob McCarthy 1963-1975, 1978

MOST TRIES IN SEASON BY A FORWARD: 17 Bob McCarthy 1971

MOST TRIES IN A GAME BY A FORWARD: 4 Ernie Lapham v Glebe 13 June 1925; v Balmain 21 May 1927, North Sydney 28 May 1927; Les Cowie v Balmain 1 September 1956

AUSTRALIAN CAPTAINS IN TESTS/WORLD SERIES: 5 Arthur Hennessy, Clive Churchill, John Sattler, Bob McCarthy, Ron Coote

OTHER NATIONS CAPTAINS IN TESTS/WORLD CUPS: 4 Roy Asotasi (New Zealand, Samoa); Sam Burgess (England); Robbie Farah (Lebanon); Nigel Vagana (Samoa)

PLAYED FOR AUSTRALIA WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY - 68

Tommy Anderson, Jim Armstrong, Alf Blair, Cecil Blinkhorn, Ray Branighan, Tim Brasher, Arthur Butler, Bill Cann, Mark Carroll, Clive Churchill, Michael Cleary, Arthur Conlin, Ron Coote, Les Cowie, Frank Curran, Steve Darmody, Les Davidson, Jim Davis, Denis Donoghue, Terry Fahey, Harry Finch, Bryan Fletcher, Herb Gilbert, Bob Grant, John Graves, Howard Hallett, Ernie Hammerton, Greg Hawick, Arthur Hennessy, Bob Honan, Harold Horder, Greg Inglis, Brian James, Alex Johnston, Harry Kadwell, Clem Kennedy, John Kerwick, Jack Levison, Eric Lewis, Jim Lisle, Bob McCarthy, Eddie McGrath, Paddy Maher, Ian Moir, William 'Webby' Neill, Ray Norman, Alf O’Connor, Frank O’Connor, John O’Neill, Arthur Oxford, George Piggins, Denis Pittard, Bernie Purcell, Jack Rayner, Eddie Root, John Rosewell, Paul Sait, John Sattler, Eric Simms, Bill Spence, Gary Stevens, David Taylor, George Treweek, Dylan Walker, Elwyn Walters, Benny Wearing, Jack Why, Perce Williams

PLAYED FOR AUSTRALIA BEFORE OR AFTER PLAYED WITH SOUTH SYDNEY – 41

Braith Anasta, Royce Ayliffe, Peter Burge, Hugh Byrne, Darrell Chapman, Michael Crocker, Ron Crowe, Col Donohoe, Jim Dymock, Percy Fairall, Robbie Farah, Dane Gagai, Bob Gehrke, Brian Hambly, Shannon Hegarty, Terry Hill, Ray Hines, Johnny Hutchinson, Matt King, Adam MacDougall, Ian Mackay, Mark McGaw, Keith Middleton, Jim Morgan, Webby Neill, Rex Norman, Claude O’Donnell, Bryan Orrock, Bill Owen, David Peachey, Russell Richardson, Ian Roberts, Craig Salvatori, Jim Serdaris, Glenn Stewart, Billy Thompson, Peter Tunks, Lote Tuqiri, Harry Wells, Graham Wilson, Craig Wing

PLAYED FOR SOUTH SYDNEY AND OTHER COUNTRIES – 63

* Indicates while with Souths

Fred Anderson (South Africa as guest), *Roy Asotasi (New Zealand, Samoa), *Kirisome Auva'a (Samoa), Bobby Banham (New Zealand), Nathan Brown (Italy), *George Burgess (England), Joe Burgess (England), *Sam Burgess (England, Great Britain), *Thomas Burgess (England), John Burke (Britain), *Tevita Cottrell (Fiji), Shannon Donato (Italy), *Adam Doueihi (Lebanon), *Angelo Dymock (Tonga), *David Fa’alogo (New Zealand, Samoa), *Joe Falemaka (Tonga), Robbie Farah (Lebanon), Joe Galuvao (New Zealand), Henderson Gill (Britain), *Tere Glassie (Cook Islands), Bryson Goodwin (New Zealand), *Terry Hermansson (New Zealand), Phil Howlett (Tonga), Lee Jackson (Britain), *David Kidwell (New Zealand), *Apisai Koroisau (Fiji), *Jeff Lima (Samoa), Filimone Lolohea (Tonga), Bernie Lowther (New Zealand), *Issac Luke (New Zealand) Willie Manu (Tonga), *Manase Manuokafoa (Tonga), Darren Maroon (Lebanon), Martin Masella (Tonga), Chris McQueen (England), Mark Minichiello (Italy), *Sitiveni Moceidreke (Fiji), Fuifui Moimoi (New Zealand, Tonga), *Zane Musgrove (Samoa), *Gene Ngamu (New Zealand), *Michael Oldfield (Tonga), *Eddie Paea (Tonga), David Penna (Italy), Eddy Pettybourne (USA), Tyrone Phillips (Fiji), Gary Price (Britain), Frank Puletua (Samoa), Ian Rubin (Russia), Sean Skelton (South Africa), *Alan Skene (South Africa), Craig Smith (New Zealand), *Jeremy Smith (New Zealand), *Tyran Smith (New Zealand), James Storer (Fiji), Brad Takairangi (New Zealand), *Fetuli Talanoa (Tonga), *Wallace Tangiiti (Cook Islands), Ben Te'o (Samoa), *Lote Tuqiri (Fiji), Nigel Vagana (New Zealand), *Nigel Vagana (Samoa), Taioalo Junior Vaivai (USA), *Jason Williams (New Zealand)

SOUTH SYDNEY JUNIOR PLAYERS WHO BECAME INTERNATIONALS – 63

Braith Anasta, Bob Banham, Alf Blair, Ray Branighan, Gordon Clifford, Ron Coote, Tevita Cottrell, Les Cowie, Steve Darmody, Shannon Donato, Denis Donoghue, Col Donohoe, Angelo Dymock, Jim Dymock, Harry Finch, Bryan Fletcher, Tere Glassie, Brian Hambly, Ernie Hammerton, Greg Hawick, Terry Hill, Keith Holman, Harold Horder, Alex Johnston, Harry Kadwell, Clem Kennedy, John Kerwick, Mark Kheirallah, Eric Lewis, Reni Maitua, Martin Masella, Bob McCarthy, Brian Moore, Brett Mullins, Wally O’Connell, Alf O’Connor, Frank O’Connor, Bryan Orrock, Arthur Oxford, Eddy Pettybourne, Tyrone Phillips, George Piggins, Bernie Purcell, Ian Roberts, Eddie Root, Paul Sait, Craig Salvatori, Jim Serdaris, Eric Simms, Tyran Smith, Bill Spence, Gary Stevens, Brad Takairangi, Fetuli Talanoa, Billy Thompson, George Treweek, Jack Troy, Dylan Walker, Benny Wearing, Jack Why, Perce Williams, Graham Wilson, Craig Wing.

NEW SOUTH WALES STATE OF ORIGIN WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT) - 16

Phil Blake, David Boyle, Tim Brasher, Mark Carroll, Les Davidson, Mario Fenech, Bryan Fletcher, Gary Hambly, Graham Lyons, Tony Melrose, Nathan Merritt, Ziggy Niszczot, Tony Rampling, Adam Reynolds, Peter Tunks, Craig Wing.

QUEENSLAND STATE OF ORIGIN WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT) - 8

Mitch Brennan, Michael Crocker, Ashley Harrison, Greg Inglis, Chris McQueen, Julian O'Neill, David Taylor, Ben Te'o.

STATE OF ORIGIN BEFORE OR AFTER SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT) - 27

Braith Anasta (NSW), Royce Ayliffe (NSW), Jim Dymock (NSW), Terry Fahey (NSW), Robbie Farah (NSW), Dane Gagai (QLD), Tim Grant (NSW), Marty Gurr (NSW), David Hall (NSW), Shannon Hegarty (QLD), Terry Hill (NSW), Lindsay Johnston (NSW), Matt King (NSW), Adam MacDougall (NSW), Mark McGaw (NSW), Adam Muir (NSW), David Peachey (NSW), Nathan Peats (NSW), Ian Roberts (NSW), Ben Ross (QLD), Craig Salvatori (NSW), Jim Serdaris (NSW), Craig Smith (QLD), Glenn Stewart (NSW), Lote Tuqiri (QLD), Chris Walker (QLD), Rhys Wesser (QLD).

YOUNGEST PLAYER IN FIRST GRADE STARTING TEAM: Les Bell, 15 May 1943 v North Sydney, 17 years 4 months.

YOUNGEST PLAYER IN FIRST GRADE AT ANY STAGE: Paul Mellor, replacement, 30 June 1991 v Gold Coast, 16 years 10 months.

AWARD WINNERS

E.E. CHRISTENSEN PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1946 – 1977): Clive Churchill, 1949, 1950, 1952; Jack Rayner 1953; Ron Coote 1968, 1969

COACH OF THE YEAR (1971 - ): George Piggins 1986, 1989

CLAUDE CORBETT MEMORIAL TROPHY (1946 - ): Clive Churchill 1950, 1954

DALLY M PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1980 - ): Robert Laurie 1980

DALLY M POSITIONAL AND OTHER AWARDS (1980 - ): Robert Laurie 1980 (Five-eighth of the year); Nathan Gibbs 1980 (Second-rower of the year); Mick Pattison 1981 (Five-eighth of the year); Ian Roberts 1987 (Prop of the year); Phil Blake 1989 (Five-eighth of the year); Matt Parsons 1999 (Prop of the year); Nathan Merritt 2006 (Top try scorer of the year); Chris Sandow 2008 (Rookie of the year); Nathan Merritt 2009 (Peter Frilingos memorial award for headline moment of the year); Nathan Merritt 2011 (Top try scorer of the year); Chris Sandow 2011 (Top point scorer of the year); Adam Reynolds 2012 (Rookie of the year); George Burgess 2013 (Rookie of the year); Greg Inglis 2013 (Fullback of the year, Provan-Summons Medal); Burgess Family 2013 (Peter Frilingos memorial award for headline moment of the year); Sam Burgess 2014 (Lock of the year)

RUGBY LEAGUE WEEK PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1970 - ): Bob Grant 1971

ROTHMAN’S MEDAL (1968 - 1996): Denis Pittard 1969, 1971

SYDNEY MORNING HERALD BEST & FAIREST: Clive Churchill 1952; Fred Nelson 1959; Richie Powell 1964; Denis Pittard 1971, 1973

HARRY SUNDERLAND MEDAL (1964 - ): Ron Coote 1970

TELEGRAPH-TCN9 PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1946 – 1967): Ron Coote 1967

KEN STEPHEN CITIZENSHIP AWARD (1988 - ): Michael Andrews 1993

RUGBY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION (RLIF) INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD (2008 - ): Sam Burgess 2014

GEORGE PIGGINS MEDAL (2003 - ): Bryan Fletcher 2003, Ashley Harrison 2004, Peter Cusack 2005, David Fa’alogo 2006, Roy Asotasi 2007, Luke Stuart 2008, John Sutton 2009, Issac Luke 2010, Nathan Merritt 2011, John Sutton 2012, Greg Inglis/John Sutton 2013, Sam Burgess 2014, Greg Inglis 2015, Sam Burgess 2016, Sam Burgess 2017